Crime in Rowlands Gill: statistics, rates and trends
357 crimes were recorded in Rowlands Gill in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rowlands Gill at a glance
- Crime trends in Rowlands Gill
- Types of crime in Rowlands Gill
- Rowlands Gill compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Rowlands Gill
- Streets with the most crime in Rowlands Gill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rowlands Gill
- Demographics of Rowlands Gill
- Questions about crime in Rowlands Gill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (102), anti-social behaviour (82) and criminal damage and arson (52) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 883rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Rowlands Gill | Gateshead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 357 | 19,271 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 63.9 | 95.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -15% | -1% |
| Population | 5,589 | 202,760 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rowlands Gill peaked in the year to August 2023 (478 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (353). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 357 | 63.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 386 | 69.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 416 | 74.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 478 | 85.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 475 | 85.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 353 | 63.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 423 | 75.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 402 | 71.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 445 | 79.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 42 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 35 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 31 |
| March 2026 | 29 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 6 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 25 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rowlands Gill recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (38% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (51% below) and violence and sexual offences (47% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 33 to 52, while shoplifting fell from 45 to 23 and violence and sexual offences fell from 130 to 102.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 102 | 18.3 | 34.2 | -22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 82 | 14.7 | 15.4 | -19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 52 | 9.3 | 6.7 | +58% |
| Shoplifting | 23 | 4.1 | 8.5 | -49% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 3.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 3.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 3.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 17 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 2.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rowlands Gill; the highest is Stanley (County Durham) (160.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Crawcrook and Greenside (48.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rowlands Gill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaydon | 1,342 | 98.4 | +54% |
| Crawcrook and Greenside | 398 | 48.8 | -24% |
| Whickham | 1,404 | 90.5 | +42% |
| Ryton | 657 | 78.0 | +22% |
| Annfield Plain | 1,083 | 133.0 | +108% |
| Stanley (County Durham) | 3,177 | 160.9 | +152% |
| Prudhoe | 690 | 62.9 | -1% |
| Throckley | 601 | 86.5 | +35% |
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill is the one area listed within Rowlands Gill, with 78.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chopwell and Rowlands Gill | Neighbourhood | 8,997 | 709 | 78.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Rowlands Gill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Stirling Avenue” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Stirling Avenue | 29 |
| On or near Burnside Road | 24 |
| On or near Parking Area | 19 |
| On or near Woodlands Road | 17 |
| On or near Woodlea Road | 17 |
| On or near Burnopfield Road | 16 |
| On or near Barkwood Road | 14 |
| On or near North View | 13 |
| On or near Smailes Lane | 13 |
| On or near Hookergate Lane | 11 |
Of the 275 crimes in Rowlands Gill with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 82 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 109 | 39.6% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 79 | 28.7% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 79 | 28.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2 | 0.7% | 34.5% |
Rowlands Gill has an estimated population of 5,589 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (8.8%, against 20.3%), an older population (28%, against 19%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rowlands Gill average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rowlands Gill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rowlands Gill a safe place to live?
Rowlands Gill recorded 63.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 883rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Rowlands Gill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 102 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (82).
Is crime in Rowlands Gill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rowlands Gill was down 8% on the year before: 357 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 386 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rowlands Gill?
About 5,589 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rowlands Gill?
Rowlands Gill is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.