Crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill: statistics, rates and trends
709 crimes were recorded in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill at a glance
- Crime trends in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
- Types of crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
- Chopwell and Rowlands Gill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
- Demographics of Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
- Questions about crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (216), anti-social behaviour (166) and criminal damage and arson (85) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,884th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Chopwell and Rowlands Gill | Gateshead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 709 | 19,271 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.8 | 95.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | -15% | -1% |
| Population | 8,997 | 202,760 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill of any year here (709 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 709 | 78.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 798 | 88.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 899 | 99.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 921 | 102.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 881 | 97.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 757 | 84.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 921 | 102.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 816 | 90.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 885 | 98.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 61 |
| July 2026 | 70 |
| June 2026 | 74 |
| May 2026 | 70 |
| April 2026 | 70 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 44 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 59 |
| October 2025 | 72 |
| September 2025 | 65 |
Compared with England and Wales, Chopwell and Rowlands Gill recorded notably more other crime (63% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (40% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (46% below) and other theft (40% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 23 to 32 and other crime rose from 25 to 31, while anti-social behaviour fell from 232 to 166 and violence and sexual offences fell from 260 to 216.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 216 | 24.0 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 166 | 18.5 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 85 | 9.4 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Shoplifting | 58 | 6.4 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Public order | 43 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Other theft | 35 | 3.9 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Burglary | 32 | 3.6 | 3.6 | +39% |
| Other crime | 31 | 3.4 | 2.1 | +24% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 2.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chopwell and Rowlands Gill; the highest is Whickham North (192.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Dunston Hill and Whickham East (36.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chopwell and Rowlands Gill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winlaton and High Spen | 393 | 48.2 | -39% |
| Crawcrook and Greenside | 398 | 48.8 | -38% |
| Blaydon | 1,181 | 109.6 | +39% |
| Ryton, Crookhill and Stella | 831 | 80.5 | +2% |
| Whickham South and Sunniside | 379 | 38.5 | -51% |
| Whickham North | 1,130 | 192.5 | +144% |
| Dunston Hill and Whickham East | 317 | 36.0 | -54% |
| Dunston and Teams | 1,047 | 111.4 | +41% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 68 |
| On or near Tay Street | 55 |
| On or near South Road | 36 |
| On or near Mill Road | 30 |
| On or near Parking Area | 30 |
| On or near Stirling Avenue | 29 |
| On or near Whittonstall Road | 26 |
| On or near Burnside Road | 24 |
| On or near William Street | 17 |
| On or near Woodlands Road | 17 |
Of the 543 crimes in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 166 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 185 | 34.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 182 | 33.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 161 | 29.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 0.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 5 | 0.9% | 34.5% |
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill has an estimated population of 8,997 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and more retired residents (29%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chopwell and Rowlands Gill average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Chopwell and Rowlands Gill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 20.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Chopwell and Rowlands Gill a safe place to live?
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill recorded 78.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,884th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 216 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (166).
Is crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill was down 11% on the year before: 709 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 798 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chopwell and Rowlands Gill?
About 8,997 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chopwell and Rowlands Gill?
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.