Crime in Sandbach: statistics, rates and trends
899 crimes were recorded in Sandbach in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Sandbach at a glance
- Crime trends in Sandbach
- Types of crime in Sandbach
- Sandbach compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Sandbach
- Streets with the most crime in Sandbach
- What happened after crimes were reported in Sandbach
- Demographics of Sandbach
- Questions about crime in Sandbach
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (384), public order (107) and anti-social behaviour (96) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 805th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Sandbach | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 899 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.1 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 13,197 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Sandbach peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,051 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (190). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 899 | 68.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 846 | 64.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 924 | 70.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 190 | 14.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 253 | 19.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 900 | 68.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 980 | 74.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,051 | 79.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 839 | 63.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 82 |
| June 2026 | 68 |
| May 2026 | 68 |
| April 2026 | 94 |
| March 2026 | 75 |
| February 2026 | 75 |
| January 2026 | 76 |
| December 2025 | 86 |
| November 2025 | 68 |
| October 2025 | 72 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (65% below) and burglary (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 35 to 59 and shoplifting rose from 60 to 84.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 384 | 29.1 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Public order | 107 | 8.1 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 96 | 7.3 | 15.4 | +19% |
| Shoplifting | 84 | 6.4 | 8.5 | +40% |
| Other theft | 59 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +69% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Drugs | 33 | 2.5 | 3.3 | -13% |
| Other crime | 27 | 2.0 | 2.1 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 23 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 20 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Sandbach; the highest is Crewe (105.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Holmes Chapel (29.3).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Sandbach |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elworth | 301 | 37.6 | -45% |
| Holmes Chapel | 203 | 29.3 | -57% |
| Alsager | 928 | 57.4 | -16% |
| Middlewich | 1,122 | 76.8 | +13% |
| Crewe | 8,050 | 105.4 | +55% |
| Congleton | 2,345 | 70.6 | +4% |
| Kidsgrove | 1,422 | 91.3 | +34% |
| Shavington | 279 | 42.5 | -38% |
Of the 2 areas within Sandbach, Sandbach Heath and East had the highest crime rate (81.7 per 1,000) and Sandbach Town the lowest (43.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandbach Heath and East | Neighbourhood | 5,995 | 490 | 81.7 |
| Sandbach Town | Neighbourhood | 5,370 | 236 | 43.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Sandbach over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (85).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 85 |
| On or near Supermarket | 67 |
| On or near Flat Lane | 42 |
| On or near Hope Street | 39 |
| On or near Scholars Place | 31 |
| On or near George'S Walk | 30 |
| On or near Middlewich Road | 25 |
| On or near Millpool Way | 24 |
| On or near Wesley Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Larch Drive | 21 |
Of the 803 crimes in Sandbach with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 96 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 314 | 39.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 200 | 24.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 87 | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 77 | 9.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 46 | 5.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 27 | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Sandbach has an estimated population of 13,197 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%), more retired residents (31%, against 22%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sandbach average decile 7.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Sandbach | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Sandbach a safe place to live?
Sandbach recorded 68.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 805th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Sandbach?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 384 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (107).
Is crime in Sandbach going up or down?
Recorded crime in Sandbach was up 6% on the year before: 899 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 846 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Sandbach?
About 13,197 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Sandbach?
Sandbach is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.