Crime in Sandbach Town: statistics, rates and trends
236 crimes were recorded in Sandbach Town in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 26% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Sandbach Town at a glance
- Crime trends in Sandbach Town
- Types of crime in Sandbach Town
- Sandbach Town compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Sandbach Town
- What happened after crimes were reported in Sandbach Town
- Demographics of Sandbach Town
- Questions about crime in Sandbach Town
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (115), other theft (21) and public order (21) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,296th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Sandbach Town | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 236 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.9 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +26% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 5,370 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Sandbach Town peaked in the year to August 2021 (362 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (58). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 236 | 43.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 188 | 35.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 224 | 41.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 58 | 10.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 93 | 17.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 362 | 67.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 289 | 53.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 325 | 60.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 238 | 44.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 17 |
| July 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 13 |
| April 2026 | 27 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 29 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (41% below) and other theft (39% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 115 | 21.4 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Other theft | 21 | 3.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 21 | 3.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 15 | 2.8 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 2.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 | 2.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Sandbach Town; the highest is Crewe East (145.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Dane Valley, Cheshire East (28.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Sandbach Town |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandbach Heath and East | 490 | 81.7 | +86% |
| Sandbach Elworth | 428 | 55.4 | +26% |
| Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock | 138 | 32.3 | -27% |
| Brereton Rural | 371 | 44.6 | +1% |
| Haslington | 405 | 41.9 | -5% |
| Dane Valley | 305 | 28.0 | -36% |
| Crewe East | 2,569 | 145.1 | +230% |
| Middlewich | 1,122 | 76.8 | +75% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Sandbach Town over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Wesley Avenue” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Wesley Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near Cross Street | 14 |
| On or near Mellors Field Close | 12 |
| On or near Platt Avenue | 10 |
| On or near Newfield Street | 9 |
| On or near Meadow Brown Place | 8 |
| On or near Springfields | 8 |
| On or near Welles Street | 8 |
| On or near White Wood Road | 8 |
Of the 221 crimes in Sandbach Town with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 15 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 100 | 45.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 52 | 23.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 20 | 9.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 7.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 5.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Sandbach Town has an estimated population of 5,370 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more retired residents (34%, against 22%), less social housing (8.8%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sandbach Town average decile 8.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Sandbach Town | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Sandbach Town a safe place to live?
Sandbach Town recorded 43.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,296th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Sandbach Town?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 115 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (21).
Is crime in Sandbach Town going up or down?
Recorded crime in Sandbach Town was up 26% on the year before: 236 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 188 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Sandbach Town?
About 5,370 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Sandbach Town?
Sandbach Town is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.