Crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East: statistics, rates and trends
305 crimes were recorded in Dane Valley, Cheshire East in the 12 months to August 2026, 28.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East at a glance
- Crime trends in Dane Valley, Cheshire East
- Types of crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East
- Dane Valley, Cheshire East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Dane Valley, Cheshire East
- Demographics of Dane Valley, Cheshire East
- Questions about crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (158), public order (34) and anti-social behaviour (24) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,814th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Dane Valley, Cheshire East | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 305 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 28.0 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 10,887 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East peaked in the year to August 2021 (596 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (73). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 305 | 28.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 323 | 29.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 334 | 30.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 73 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 121 | 11.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 596 | 54.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 518 | 47.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 473 | 43.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 502 | 46.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 28 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 34 |
| February 2026 | 26 |
| January 2026 | 13 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (86% below) and other theft (70% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 27 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 158 | 14.5 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Public order | 34 | 3.1 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 24 | 2.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 21 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 16 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 15 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 0.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Dane Valley, Cheshire East.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Dane Valley, Cheshire East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brereton Rural | 371 | 44.6 | +59% |
| Middlewich | 1,122 | 76.8 | +174% |
| Sandbach Town | 236 | 43.9 | +57% |
| Sandbach Elworth | 428 | 55.4 | +98% |
| Sandbach Heath and East | 490 | 81.7 | +192% |
| Chelford | 195 | 31.9 | +14% |
| Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock | 138 | 32.3 | +15% |
| Congleton West | 1,318 | 79.8 | +185% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Dane Valley, Cheshire East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 27 |
| On or near Supermarket | 13 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 12 |
| On or near Selkirk Drive | 11 |
| On or near The Old Paddock | 11 |
| On or near Sandy Lane | 9 |
| On or near Knutsford Road | 8 |
| On or near Bank View | 7 |
| On or near Carver Avenue | 7 |
| On or near Alumbrook Avenue | 6 |
Of the 281 crimes in Dane Valley, Cheshire East with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 24 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 135 | 48.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 55 | 19.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 4.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Dane Valley, Cheshire East has an estimated population of 10,887 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.2%, against 23.3%), more retired residents (34%, against 22%) and less social housing (7.3%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dane Valley, Cheshire East average decile 8.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Dane Valley, Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Dane Valley, Cheshire East a safe place to live?
Dane Valley, Cheshire East recorded 28.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,814th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 158 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (34).
Is crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Dane Valley, Cheshire East was down 6% on the year before: 305 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 323 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Dane Valley, Cheshire East?
About 10,887 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Dane Valley, Cheshire East?
Dane Valley, Cheshire East is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.