Crime in Chelford, Cheshire East: statistics, rates and trends
195 crimes were recorded in Chelford, Cheshire East in the 12 months to August 2026, 31.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Chelford, Cheshire East at a glance
- Crime trends in Chelford, Cheshire East
- Types of crime in Chelford, Cheshire East
- Chelford, Cheshire East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Chelford, Cheshire East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Chelford, Cheshire East
- Demographics of Chelford, Cheshire East
- Questions about crime in Chelford, Cheshire East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (91), public order (28) and anti-social behaviour (19) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,718th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Chelford, Cheshire East | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 195 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 31.9 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 6,114 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Chelford, Cheshire East of any year here (195 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 195 | 31.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 210 | 34.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 209 | 34.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 213 | 34.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 264 | 43.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 312 | 51.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 235 | 38.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 250 | 40.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 321 | 52.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 24 |
| July 2026 | 23 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 8 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 10 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (57% below) and public order (31% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 116 to 91.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 91 | 14.9 | 34.2 | -22% |
| Public order | 28 | 4.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 19 | 3.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 17 | 2.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 | 1.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chelford, Cheshire East; the highest is Wilmslow Lacey Green (70.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Mobberley, Cheshire East (21.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chelford, Cheshire East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mobberley | 69 | 21.8 | -32% |
| Alderley Edge | 313 | 61.2 | +92% |
| Knutsford | 652 | 47.5 | +49% |
| Wilmslow West and Chorley | 633 | 57.8 | +81% |
| Wilmslow East | 82 | 24.2 | -24% |
| Wilmslow Lacey Green | 364 | 70.4 | +121% |
| Dane Valley | 305 | 28.0 | -12% |
| Wilmslow Dean Row | 158 | 24.0 | -25% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Chelford, Cheshire East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Holmes Chapel Road | 13 |
| On or near Chelford Road | 12 |
| On or near Ascol Drive | 10 |
| On or near Congleton Road | 9 |
| On or near Faulkner'S Lane | 9 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 8 |
| On or near Pear Tree Barns | 8 |
| On or near Patton Close | 7 |
| On or near Chapel View | 6 |
Of the 176 crimes in Chelford, Cheshire East with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 19 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 73 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 46 | 26.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 17.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
Chelford, Cheshire East has an estimated population of 6,114 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.1%, against 23.3%), fewer unemployed residents (1.4%, against 3.4%) and less social housing (7.3%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chelford, Cheshire East average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Chelford, Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Chelford, Cheshire East a safe place to live?
Chelford, Cheshire East recorded 31.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,718th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Chelford, Cheshire East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 91 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (28).
Is crime in Chelford, Cheshire East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chelford, Cheshire East was down 7% on the year before: 195 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 210 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chelford, Cheshire East?
About 6,114 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chelford, Cheshire East?
Chelford, Cheshire East is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.