Crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock: statistics, rates and trends
138 crimes were recorded in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock in the 12 months to August 2026, 32.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock at a glance
- Crime trends in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock
- Types of crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock
- Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock
- What happened after crimes were reported in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock
- Demographics of Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock
- Questions about crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (73), public order (18) and anti-social behaviour (13) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,709th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 138 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 32.3 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 4,274 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock peaked in the year to August 2021 (225 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (40). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 138 | 32.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 159 | 37.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 182 | 42.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 40 | 9.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 57 | 13.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 225 | 52.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 211 | 49.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 172 | 40.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 159 | 37.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10 |
| July 2026 | 8 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 7 |
| April 2026 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 11 |
| December 2025 | 7 |
| November 2025 | 8 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| September 2025 | 5 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (50% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 92 to 73.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 73 | 17.1 | 34.2 | -21% |
| Public order | 18 | 4.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 | 3.0 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 8 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandbach Elworth | 428 | 55.4 | +72% |
| Sandbach Heath and East | 490 | 81.7 | +153% |
| Sandbach Town | 236 | 43.9 | +36% |
| Haslington | 405 | 41.9 | +30% |
| Crewe East | 2,569 | 145.1 | +349% |
| Crewe North | 423 | 73.6 | +128% |
| Brereton Rural | 371 | 44.6 | +38% |
| Leighton | 524 | 75.2 | +133% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Chapel Street” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Chapel Street | 17 |
| On or near Rookery Close | 12 |
| On or near Game Street | 9 |
| On or near Caldon Close | 8 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 8 |
| On or near Cotton Lane | 7 |
| On or near Trentlea Way | 7 |
| On or near Forge Fields | 6 |
| On or near Armitstead Road | 5 |
| On or near Harecastle Way | 5 |
Of the 125 crimes in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock with a recorded outcome, 15% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 13 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 70 | 56.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 19 | 15.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 13 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 6.4% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 1 | 0.8% | 4.7% |
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock has an estimated population of 4,274 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.7%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.6%, against 23.3%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (10.0%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock a safe place to live?
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock recorded 32.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,709th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 73 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (18).
Is crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock going up or down?
Recorded crime in Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock was down 13% on the year before: 138 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 159 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock?
About 4,274 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock?
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.