Crime in Sherburn in Elmet: statistics, rates and trends
515 crimes were recorded in Sherburn in Elmet in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Sherburn in Elmet at a glance
- Crime trends in Sherburn in Elmet
- Types of crime in Sherburn in Elmet
- Sherburn in Elmet compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Sherburn in Elmet
- Streets with the most crime in Sherburn in Elmet
- What happened after crimes were reported in Sherburn in Elmet
- Demographics of Sherburn in Elmet
- Questions about crime in Sherburn in Elmet
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (204), anti-social behaviour (117) and criminal damage and arson (43) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,040th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Sherburn in Elmet | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 515 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.7 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,248 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Sherburn in Elmet peaked in the year to August 2018 (585 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (470). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 515 | 55.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 562 | 60.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 519 | 56.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 490 | 53.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 479 | 51.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 524 | 56.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 518 | 56.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 470 | 50.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 585 | 63.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 50 |
| July 2026 | 48 |
| June 2026 | 47 |
| May 2026 | 38 |
| April 2026 | 49 |
| March 2026 | 44 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 59 |
| October 2025 | 35 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (56% below) and other theft (50% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 21 to 30 and violence and sexual offences rose from 172 to 204, while anti-social behaviour fell from 144 to 117.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 204 | 22.1 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 117 | 12.7 | 15.4 | -19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 4.6 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Other theft | 30 | 3.2 | 6.4 | +43% |
| Public order | 27 | 2.9 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Burglary | 26 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 16 | 1.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Sherburn in Elmet; the highest is Knottingley (161.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Tadcaster (54.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Sherburn in Elmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kippax | 606 | 59.8 | +7% |
| Garforth | 1,052 | 65.9 | +18% |
| Allerton Bywater | 712 | 88.4 | +59% |
| Tadcaster | 411 | 54.7 | -2% |
| Knottingley | 1,456 | 161.8 | +191% |
| Castleford | 6,882 | 147.6 | +165% |
| Selby | 2,445 | 120.6 | +117% |
| Pontefract | 4,107 | 120.2 | +116% |
Sherburn in Elmet is the one area listed within Sherburn in Elmet, with 55.7 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherburn in Elmet | Neighbourhood | 9,248 | 515 | 55.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Sherburn in Elmet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (110).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 110 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 23 |
| On or near Supermarket | 23 |
| On or near Peacock Way | 19 |
| On or near Bramble Court | 15 |
| On or near Springfield Road | 14 |
| On or near Beechwood Glade | 12 |
| On or near North Crescent | 12 |
| On or near Duffield Crescent | 9 |
| On or near Hodgson'S Lane | 9 |
Of the 398 crimes in Sherburn in Elmet with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 117 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 190 | 47.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 80 | 20.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 62 | 15.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 3.3% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Sherburn in Elmet has an estimated population of 9,248 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.9%, against 20.3%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sherburn in Elmet average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Sherburn in Elmet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Sherburn in Elmet a safe place to live?
Sherburn in Elmet recorded 55.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,040th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Sherburn in Elmet?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 204 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (117).
Is crime in Sherburn in Elmet going up or down?
Recorded crime in Sherburn in Elmet was down 8% on the year before: 515 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 562 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Sherburn in Elmet?
About 9,248 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Sherburn in Elmet?
Sherburn in Elmet is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.