Crime in Pontefract: statistics, rates and trends

4,107 crimes were recorded in Pontefract in the 12 months to August 2026, 120.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,744), anti-social behaviour (542) and shoplifting (420) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 177th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasurePontefractWakefieldEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,10742,8965,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents120.2116.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-4%-7%-1%
Population34,171367,66658,127,638

Recorded crime in Pontefract peaked in the year to August 2022 (5,260 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (3,842). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,107120.296.7
Year to August 20254,265124.897.2
Year to August 20244,444130.197.9
Year to August 20234,817141.0n/a
Year to August 20225,260153.9102.0
Year to August 20213,842112.4101.4
Year to August 20204,295125.7102.7
Year to August 20194,491131.4101.7
Year to August 20184,269124.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026385
July 2026407
June 2026324
May 2026351
April 2026346
March 2026351
February 2026306
January 2026295
December 2025364
November 2025316
October 2025349
September 2025313

Compared with England and Wales, Pontefract recorded notably more other crime (90% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (49% above the national rate) and shoplifting (45% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (58% below) and possession of weapons (25% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 30 to 46 and shoplifting rose from 341 to 420, while possession of weapons fell from 42 to 25 and theft from the person fell from 37 to 24.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,74451.034.2-10%
Anti-social behaviour54215.915.40%
Shoplifting42012.38.5+23%
Public order3028.86.7-12%
Criminal damage and arson2888.46.7-8%
Other theft2025.96.4+12%
Vehicle crime1414.15.0+8%
Other crime1374.02.1+12%
Burglary1283.73.60%
Drugs992.93.3+2%
Robbery461.31.4+53%
Possession of weapons250.71.0-40%
Theft from the person240.71.7-35%
Bicycle theft90.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Pontefract; the highest is Knottingley (161.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Ackworth Moor Top (58.4).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Pontefract
Featherstone (Wakefield)1,360107.4-11%
Knottingley1,456161.8+35%
Castleford6,882147.6+23%
Ackworth Moor Top38958.4-51%
Normanton (Wakefield)2,03588.9-26%
Allerton Bywater71288.4-26%
Upton (Wakefield)52781.3-32%
Crofton43865.4-46%

Of the 2 areas within Pontefract, Pontefract North had the highest crime rate (143.1 per 1,000) and Pontefract South the lowest (86.5).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Pontefract NorthNeighbourhood20,2282,894143.1
Pontefract SouthNeighbourhood15,5441,34486.5

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Pontefract over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (247).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket247
On or near Beastfair125
On or near Finkle Street121
On or near Valley Road120
On or near Shopping Area99
On or near Crown And Anchor Yard94
On or near Chequers Close77
On or near Willow Park57
On or near Queen'S Square56
On or near Northfield Drive54

Of the 3,565 crimes in Pontefract with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 542 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,30036.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,11731.3%35.3%
Under investigation42111.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2055.8%5.2%
Status update unavailable1544.3%4.7%
Local resolution932.6%3.1%
Court result unavailable812.3%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation712.0%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest691.9%0.3%
Offender given a caution391.1%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest90.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest60.2%0.3%

Pontefract has an estimated population of 34,171 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontefract average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasurePontefractEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications23.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van22.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage65.0%62.5%
Social rented homes22.0%17.1%
Private rented homes13.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas14.1%10.1% (England)

Is Pontefract a safe place to live?

Pontefract recorded 120.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 177th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Pontefract?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,744 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (542).

Is crime in Pontefract going up or down?

Recorded crime in Pontefract was down 4% on the year before: 4,107 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,265 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Pontefract?

About 34,171 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Pontefract?

Pontefract is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/pontefract">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/pontefract</a>