Crime in Pontefract North: statistics, rates and trends
2,894 crimes were recorded in Pontefract North in the 12 months to August 2026, 143.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pontefract North at a glance
- Crime trends in Pontefract North
- Types of crime in Pontefract North
- Pontefract North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pontefract North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pontefract North
- Demographics of Pontefract North
- Questions about crime in Pontefract North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,165), anti-social behaviour (385) and shoplifting (382) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 496th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Pontefract North | Wakefield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,894 | 42,896 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 143.1 | 116.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -7% | -1% |
| Population | 20,228 | 367,666 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pontefract North peaked in the year to August 2022 (3,832 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (2,746). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,894 | 143.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,007 | 148.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,176 | 157.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,534 | 174.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,832 | 189.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,746 | 135.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,982 | 147.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,139 | 155.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,918 | 144.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 293 |
| July 2026 | 302 |
| June 2026 | 210 |
| May 2026 | 238 |
| April 2026 | 240 |
| March 2026 | 264 |
| February 2026 | 202 |
| January 2026 | 214 |
| December 2025 | 259 |
| November 2025 | 224 |
| October 2025 | 245 |
| September 2025 | 203 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pontefract North recorded notably more shoplifting (2.2 times the national rate), other crime (71% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (68% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (35% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 26 to 42 and shoplifting rose from 318 to 382, while theft from the person fell from 33 to 22 and possession of weapons fell from 28 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,165 | 57.6 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 385 | 19.0 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 382 | 18.9 | 8.5 | +20% |
| Public order | 218 | 10.8 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 177 | 8.8 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Other theft | 149 | 7.4 | 6.4 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 97 | 4.8 | 5.0 | +7% |
| Burglary | 81 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Drugs | 77 | 3.8 | 3.3 | +10% |
| Other crime | 73 | 3.6 | 2.1 | +16% |
| Robbery | 42 | 2.1 | 1.4 | +62% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 1.1 | 1.7 | -33% |
| Possession of weapons | 20 | 1.0 | 1.0 | -29% |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pontefract North; the highest is Castleford Central and Glasshoughton (196.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton (70.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pontefract North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract South | 1,344 | 86.5 | -40% |
| Airedale and Ferry Fryston | 2,250 | 129.4 | -10% |
| Knottingley | 2,126 | 141.9 | -1% |
| Castleford Central and Glasshoughton | 3,524 | 196.9 | +38% |
| Featherstone | 2,228 | 120.4 | -16% |
| Altofts and Whitwood | 1,483 | 79.9 | -44% |
| Normanton | 1,864 | 101.1 | -29% |
| Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton | 1,275 | 70.3 | -51% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Pontefract North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (247).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 247 |
| On or near Beastfair | 125 |
| On or near Finkle Street | 121 |
| On or near Valley Road | 120 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 99 |
| On or near Crown And Anchor Yard | 94 |
| On or near Queen'S Square | 56 |
| On or near Northfield Drive | 54 |
| On or near Baxtergate | 53 |
| On or near Richmond Court | 50 |
Of the 2,509 crimes in Pontefract North with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 385 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 857 | 34.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 854 | 34.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 305 | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 162 | 6.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 103 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 70 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 65 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 36 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 27 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 22 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Pontefract North has an estimated population of 20,228 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontefract North average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Pontefract North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 16.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Pontefract North a safe place to live?
Pontefract North recorded 143.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 496th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Pontefract North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,165 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (385).
Is crime in Pontefract North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pontefract North was down 4% on the year before: 2,894 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,007 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pontefract North?
About 20,228 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pontefract North?
Pontefract North is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.