Crime in South Merstham: statistics, rates and trends
980 crimes were recorded in South Merstham in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in South Merstham at a glance
- Crime trends in South Merstham
- Types of crime in South Merstham
- South Merstham compared with nearby towns
- Areas within South Merstham
- Streets with the most crime in South Merstham
- What happened after crimes were reported in South Merstham
- Demographics of South Merstham
- Questions about crime in South Merstham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (325), anti-social behaviour (208) and vehicle crime (116) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 442nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | South Merstham | Reigate and Banstead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 980 | 11,126 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 92.3 | 69.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 10,614 | 159,134 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in South Merstham peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,015 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (705). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 980 | 92.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 938 | 88.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,015 | 95.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 823 | 77.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 753 | 70.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 705 | 66.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 807 | 76.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 751 | 70.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 879 | 82.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 102 |
| July 2026 | 80 |
| June 2026 | 100 |
| May 2026 | 109 |
| April 2026 | 72 |
| March 2026 | 78 |
| February 2026 | 75 |
| January 2026 | 64 |
| December 2025 | 55 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 90 |
| September 2025 | 99 |
Compared with England and Wales, South Merstham recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.2 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (28% above the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 50 to 116 and other theft rose from 33 to 56.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 325 | 30.6 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 208 | 19.6 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 116 | 10.9 | 5.0 | +132% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 86 | 8.1 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Public order | 82 | 7.7 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Other theft | 56 | 5.3 | 6.4 | +70% |
| Drugs | 40 | 3.8 | 3.3 | +43% |
| Burglary | 19 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 16 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
South Merstham has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs South Merstham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redhill (Reigate and Banstead) | 2,948 | 87.4 | -5% |
| Reigate | 1,550 | 59.4 | -36% |
| Caterham | 1,783 | 77.2 | -16% |
| Banstead | 524 | 63.4 | -31% |
| Tadworth and Epsom Downs | 1,493 | 53.8 | -42% |
| Warlingham | 430 | 60.8 | -34% |
| Horley (Reigate and Banstead) | 1,867 | 62.2 | -33% |
| Oxted | 771 | 59.2 | -36% |
Hooley, Merstham & Netherne is the one area listed within South Merstham, with 83.4 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hooley, Merstham & Netherne | Neighbourhood | 11,806 | 985 | 83.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in South Merstham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (57).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 57 |
| On or near Gatton Bottom | 49 |
| On or near Thornton Side | 46 |
| On or near Supermarket | 44 |
| On or near Hildenley Close | 39 |
| On or near Nailsworth Crescent | 39 |
| On or near The Moors | 35 |
| On or near Woodlands Close | 29 |
| On or near Bletchingley Road | 28 |
| On or near Laxton Gardens | 23 |
Of the 772 crimes in South Merstham with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 208 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 276 | 35.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 265 | 34.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 108 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 37 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 27 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
South Merstham has an estimated population of 10,614 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and a younger population (13%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up South Merstham average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | South Merstham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is South Merstham a safe place to live?
South Merstham recorded 92.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 442nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in South Merstham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 325 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (208).
Is crime in South Merstham going up or down?
Recorded crime in South Merstham was up 4% on the year before: 980 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 938 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of South Merstham?
About 10,614 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers South Merstham?
South Merstham is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.