Crime in South Shields: statistics, rates and trends

8,969 crimes were recorded in South Shields in the 12 months to August 2026, 121.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,767), anti-social behaviour (1,888) and shoplifting (1,213) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 165th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureSouth ShieldsSouth TynesideEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20268,96915,5795,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents121.8102.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-16%-17%-1%
Population73,657151,39358,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in South Shields of any year here (8,969 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20268,969121.896.7
Year to August 202510,728145.697.2
Year to August 202411,321153.797.9
Year to August 202312,204165.7n/a
Year to August 202211,055150.1102.0
Year to August 202111,485155.9101.4
Year to August 202011,156151.5102.7
Year to August 201911,997162.9101.7
Year to August 201812,532170.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026881
July 2026905
June 2026815
May 2026813
April 2026741
March 2026731
February 2026490
January 2026282
December 2025773
November 2025796
October 2025907
September 2025835

Compared with England and Wales, South Shields recorded notably more shoplifting (95% above the national rate), other crime (86% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (80% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (62% below) and vehicle crime (40% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 76 to 97, while possession of weapons fell from 120 to 73 and drugs fell from 269 to 182.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,76737.634.2-21%
Anti-social behaviour1,88825.615.4-6%
Shoplifting1,21316.58.5-12%
Criminal damage and arson89312.16.7-12%
Public order5777.86.7-28%
Other theft3955.46.4-22%
Other crime2903.92.10%
Burglary2803.83.6-26%
Vehicle crime2183.05.0-24%
Drugs1822.53.3-32%
Robbery971.31.4+28%
Possession of weapons731.01.0-39%
Bicycle theft490.70.8-9%
Theft from the person470.61.7-2%

What each category covers: crime categories.

South Shields has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs South Shields
East Boldon and West Boldon41956.2-54%
Jarrow3,364120.6-1%
Boldon Colliery57898.4-19%
Whitburn (South Tyneside)28855.1-55%
Tynemouth7,213117.1-4%
Hebburn1,47768.0-44%
Wallsend4,70298.4-19%
Whitley Bay2,41565.4-46%

Of the 9 areas within South Shields, Beacon and Bents had the highest crime rate (252.2 per 1,000) and Harton the lowest (68.5), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Beacon and BentsNeighbourhood7,7351,951252.2
Simonside and RekendykeNeighbourhood10,0331,889188.3
West ParkNeighbourhood7,7021,111144.2
Biddick and All SaintsNeighbourhood8,667924106.6
Horsley HillNeighbourhood9,6951,031106.3
WhiteleasNeighbourhood8,53173886.5
Cleadon ParkNeighbourhood7,37054373.7
WestoeNeighbourhood7,53054972.9
HartonNeighbourhood8,22056368.5

The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in South Shields over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (629).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area629
On or near Nightclub505
On or near Supermarket369
On or near Milton Street323
On or near Shrewsbury Terrace185
On or near Ferry Street136
On or near Hospital104
On or near Franklin Street99
On or near Priestley Court92
On or near John Clay Street87

Of the 7,081 crimes in South Shields with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,888 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,68237.9%35.3%
Under investigation2,02828.6%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,94227.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable2503.5%2.5%
Awaiting court outcome841.2%5.2%
Unable to prosecute suspect330.5%34.5%
Offender given a caution240.3%0.6%
Local resolution180.3%3.1%
Suspect charged as part of another case150.2%0.0%
Further action is not in the public interest30.0%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation10.0%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.0%0.3%

South Shields has an estimated population of 73,657 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), more households without a car (36%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up South Shields average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureSouth ShieldsEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work49.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired24.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)25.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van36.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage54.0%62.5%
Social rented homes30.0%17.1%
Private rented homes15.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas31.7%10.1% (England)

Is South Shields a safe place to live?

South Shields recorded 121.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 165th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other crime.

What is the most common crime in South Shields?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,767 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,888).

Is crime in South Shields going up or down?

Recorded crime in South Shields was down 16% on the year before: 8,969 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,728 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of South Shields?

About 73,657 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers South Shields?

South Shields is policed by Northumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/south-shields">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/south-shields</a>