Crime in Beacon and Bents: statistics, rates and trends
1,951 crimes were recorded in Beacon and Bents in the 12 months to August 2026, 252.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Beacon and Bents at a glance
- Crime trends in Beacon and Bents
- Types of crime in Beacon and Bents
- Beacon and Bents compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Beacon and Bents
- What happened after crimes were reported in Beacon and Bents
- Demographics of Beacon and Bents
- Questions about crime in Beacon and Bents
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (570), anti-social behaviour (498) and shoplifting (291) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 117th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Beacon and Bents | South Tyneside | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,951 | 15,579 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 252.2 | 102.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -23% | -17% | -1% |
| Population | 7,735 | 151,393 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Beacon and Bents of any year here (1,951 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,951 | 252.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,525 | 326.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,641 | 341.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,688 | 347.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,515 | 325.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,502 | 323.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,559 | 330.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,042 | 393.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,193 | 412.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 183 |
| July 2026 | 205 |
| June 2026 | 199 |
| May 2026 | 164 |
| April 2026 | 154 |
| March 2026 | 160 |
| February 2026 | 92 |
| January 2026 | 79 |
| December 2025 | 164 |
| November 2025 | 181 |
| October 2025 | 204 |
| September 2025 | 166 |
Compared with England and Wales, Beacon and Bents recorded notably more shoplifting (4.5 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (4.2 times the national rate) and public order (3.1 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting fell from 527 to 291 and burglary fell from 82 to 47.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 570 | 73.7 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 498 | 64.4 | 15.4 | -8% |
| Shoplifting | 291 | 37.6 | 8.5 | -45% |
| Public order | 158 | 20.4 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 126 | 16.3 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Other theft | 79 | 10.2 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Burglary | 47 | 6.1 | 3.6 | -43% |
| Vehicle crime | 43 | 5.6 | 5.0 | -16% |
| Drugs | 39 | 5.0 | 3.3 | -28% |
| Other crime | 35 | 4.5 | 2.1 | -31% |
| Robbery | 29 | 3.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 1.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 1.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 1.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Beacon and Bents has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Beacon and Bents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westoe | 549 | 72.9 | -71% |
| Horsley Hill | 1,031 | 106.3 | -58% |
| West Park | 1,111 | 144.2 | -43% |
| Simonside and Rekendyke | 1,889 | 188.3 | -25% |
| Harton | 563 | 68.5 | -73% |
| Cleadon Park | 543 | 73.7 | -71% |
| Biddick and All Saints | 924 | 106.6 | -58% |
| Whiteleas | 738 | 86.5 | -66% |
The 10 locations below account for 69% of the crime recorded in Beacon and Bents over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nightclub” (505).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Nightclub | 505 |
| On or near Parking Area | 264 |
| On or near Supermarket | 153 |
| On or near Ferry Street | 136 |
| On or near Franklin Street | 99 |
| On or near Caer Urfa Close | 56 |
| On or near George Scott Street | 43 |
| On or near B1303 | 40 |
| On or near Shortridge Street | 30 |
| On or near Crossgate | 29 |
Of the 1,453 crimes in Beacon and Bents with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 498 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 585 | 40.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 398 | 27.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 352 | 24.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 72 | 5.0% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 28 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 6 | 0.4% | 34.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.3% | 3.1% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Beacon and Bents has an estimated population of 7,735 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (43%, against 23%), more unemployed residents (5.8%, against 3.4%) and more social housing (28%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Beacon and Bents average decile 1.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Beacon and Bents | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 47.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 43.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 43.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Beacon and Bents a safe place to live?
Beacon and Bents recorded 252.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 117th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Beacon and Bents?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 570 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (498).
Is crime in Beacon and Bents going up or down?
Recorded crime in Beacon and Bents was down 23% on the year before: 1,951 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,525 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Beacon and Bents?
About 7,735 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Beacon and Bents?
Beacon and Bents is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.