Crime in Stamford: statistics, rates and trends
1,571 crimes were recorded in Stamford in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stamford at a glance
- Crime trends in Stamford
- Types of crime in Stamford
- Stamford compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Stamford
- Streets with the most crime in Stamford
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stamford
- Demographics of Stamford
- Questions about crime in Stamford
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (584), anti-social behaviour (384) and shoplifting (104) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 695th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Stamford | South Kesteven | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,571 | 11,005 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.0 | 74.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 20,937 | 147,151 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stamford peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,886 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,372). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,571 | 75.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,481 | 70.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,478 | 70.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,372 | 65.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,644 | 78.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,581 | 75.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,886 | 90.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,842 | 88.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,443 | 68.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 140 |
| July 2026 | 157 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 140 |
| April 2026 | 150 |
| March 2026 | 161 |
| February 2026 | 98 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 143 |
| November 2025 | 123 |
| October 2025 | 133 |
| September 2025 | 128 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (65% below) and vehicle crime (43% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 31 to 47 and vehicle crime rose from 43 to 59, while drugs fell from 41 to 24 and shoplifting fell from 166 to 104.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 584 | 27.9 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 384 | 18.3 | 15.4 | +17% |
| Shoplifting | 104 | 5.0 | 8.5 | -37% |
| Other theft | 102 | 4.9 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Public order | 96 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 95 | 4.5 | 6.7 | +36% |
| Vehicle crime | 59 | 2.8 | 5.0 | +37% |
| Burglary | 47 | 2.2 | 3.6 | +52% |
| Other crime | 41 | 2.0 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Drugs | 24 | 1.1 | 3.3 | -41% |
| Robbery | 15 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Stamford; the highest is Peterborough (133.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Deeping St James (40.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stamford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Deeping | 457 | 62.5 | -17% |
| Deeping St James | 251 | 40.7 | -46% |
| Bourne | 1,235 | 63.3 | -16% |
| Oakham | 687 | 56.8 | -24% |
| Peterborough | 26,579 | 133.2 | +78% |
| Oundle | 341 | 55.3 | -26% |
| Crowland | 448 | 79.6 | +6% |
| Yaxley (Huntingdonshire) | 713 | 72.0 | -4% |
Of the 4 areas within Stamford, Stamford St Mary's had the highest crime rate (165.7 per 1,000) and Stamford St John's the lowest (29.4), 6 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stamford St Mary's | Neighbourhood | 5,040 | 835 | 165.7 |
| Stamford St George's | Neighbourhood | 5,526 | 388 | 70.2 |
| Stamford All Saints | Neighbourhood | 3,598 | 149 | 41.4 |
| Stamford St John's | Neighbourhood | 6,773 | 199 | 29.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Stamford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (166).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 166 |
| On or near Castle Dyke | 44 |
| On or near Star Lane | 35 |
| On or near Newgates | 31 |
| On or near Northumberland Avenue | 27 |
| On or near All Saints' Place | 26 |
| On or near High Street | 25 |
| On or near Clare Close | 23 |
| On or near Nightclub | 23 |
| On or near Recreation Ground Road | 23 |
Of the 1,187 crimes in Stamford with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 384 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 438 | 36.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 437 | 36.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 150 | 12.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 55 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 35 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 23 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 13 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Stamford has an estimated population of 20,937 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), an older population (24%, against 19%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stamford average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Stamford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stamford a safe place to live?
Stamford recorded 75.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 695th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Stamford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 584 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (384).
Is crime in Stamford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stamford was up 6% on the year before: 1,571 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,481 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stamford?
About 20,937 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stamford?
Stamford is policed by Lincolnshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.