Crime in Strensall: statistics, rates and trends
127 crimes were recorded in Strensall in the 12 months to August 2026, 24.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 28% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Strensall at a glance
- Crime trends in Strensall
- Types of crime in Strensall
- Strensall compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Strensall
- Streets with the most crime in Strensall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Strensall
- Demographics of Strensall
- Questions about crime in Strensall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (54), anti-social behaviour (31) and criminal damage and arson (12) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,386th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Strensall | York | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 127 | 19,487 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 24.6 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -28% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,161 | 209,301 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Strensall of any year here (127 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 42%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 127 | 24.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 176 | 34.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 149 | 28.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 162 | 31.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 255 | 49.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 213 | 41.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 216 | 41.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 286 | 55.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 218 | 42.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 12 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 12 |
| April 2026 | 17 |
| March 2026 | 12 |
| February 2026 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 9 |
| December 2025 | 9 |
| November 2025 | 7 |
| October 2025 | 5 |
| September 2025 | 7 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (69% below) and anti-social behaviour (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 85 to 54 and anti-social behaviour fell from 45 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 54 | 10.5 | 34.2 | -36% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 31 | 6.0 | 15.4 | -31% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 | 2.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 10 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 8 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Strensall.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Strensall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haxby | 529 | 52.0 | +111% |
| Huntington (York) | 950 | 86.6 | +252% |
| York | 16,644 | 112.3 | +356% |
| Easingwold | 339 | 57.5 | +134% |
| Malton | 386 | 57.3 | +133% |
| Norton-on-Derwent | 395 | 46.8 | +90% |
| Pocklington | 438 | 38.8 | +58% |
| Tadcaster | 411 | 54.7 | +122% |
Strensall is the one area listed within Strensall, with 29.9 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strensall | Neighbourhood | 8,357 | 250 | 29.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Strensall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (16).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 16 |
| On or near Chatsworth Avenue | 10 |
| On or near West End | 7 |
| On or near Hawthorne Mews | 6 |
| On or near Lynwood Close | 6 |
| On or near Harvest Close | 5 |
| On or near New Lane | 5 |
| On or near Newton Way | 5 |
| On or near Farriers Chase | 4 |
| On or near Ladysmith Mews | 4 |
The latest recorded outcomes for the 96 crimes in Strensall with one. The 31 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 42 | 43.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 24 | 25.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 13 | 13.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 8.3% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 5.2% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 1.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
Strensall has an estimated population of 5,161 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.1%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%) and less private renting (10%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Strensall average decile 9.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Strensall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Strensall a safe place to live?
Strensall recorded 24.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,386th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Strensall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 54 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (31).
Is crime in Strensall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Strensall was down 28% on the year before: 127 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 176 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Strensall?
About 5,161 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Strensall?
Strensall is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.