Crime in Strensall, York: statistics, rates and trends
250 crimes were recorded in Strensall, York in the 12 months to August 2026, 29.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Strensall, York at a glance
- Crime trends in Strensall, York
- Types of crime in Strensall, York
- Strensall, York compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Strensall, York
- What happened after crimes were reported in Strensall, York
- Demographics of Strensall, York
- Questions about crime in Strensall, York
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (112), anti-social behaviour (50) and public order (23) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,771st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Strensall, York | York | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 250 | 19,487 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 29.9 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,357 | 209,301 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Strensall, York of any year here (250 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 250 | 29.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 261 | 31.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 280 | 33.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 273 | 32.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 344 | 41.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 336 | 40.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 356 | 42.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 411 | 49.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 345 | 41.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 20 |
| July 2026 | 17 |
| June 2026 | 26 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 32 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 22 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 24 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (63% below) and anti-social behaviour (61% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 112 | 13.4 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 50 | 6.0 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Public order | 23 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 21 | 2.5 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Other theft | 16 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 0.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Strensall, York; the highest is Guildhall (322.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Heworth Without (21.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Strensall, York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haxby & Wigginton | 602 | 51.3 | +71% |
| Huntington & New Earswick | 1,009 | 81.5 | +172% |
| Heworth Without | 80 | 21.1 | -30% |
| Rawcliffe & Clifton Without | 977 | 78.6 | +163% |
| Heworth | 1,164 | 79.2 | +165% |
| Clifton | 1,086 | 113.0 | +278% |
| Osbaldwick & Derwent | 453 | 52.9 | +77% |
| Guildhall | 5,052 | 322.4 | +978% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Strensall, York over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” and “Hospital” (28 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 28 |
| On or near Hospital | 28 |
| On or near Chatsworth Avenue | 10 |
| On or near Strensall Road | 8 |
| On or near West End | 7 |
| On or near Hawthorne Mews | 6 |
| On or near Lynwood Close | 6 |
| On or near Parking Area | 6 |
| On or near Stone Riggs | 6 |
| On or near Strensall Park | 6 |
Of the 200 crimes in Strensall, York with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 50 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 97 | 48.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 41 | 20.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 26 | 13.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 9.0% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 3.0% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 1.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Strensall, York has an estimated population of 8,357 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.5%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (9.0%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Strensall, York average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Strensall, York | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Strensall, York a safe place to live?
Strensall, York recorded 29.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,771st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Strensall, York?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 112 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (50).
Is crime in Strensall, York going up or down?
Recorded crime in Strensall, York was down 4% on the year before: 250 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 261 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Strensall, York?
About 8,357 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Strensall, York?
Strensall, York is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.