Crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet: statistics, rates and trends
2,391 crimes were recorded in Thundersley and South Benfleet in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet at a glance
- Crime trends in Thundersley and South Benfleet
- Types of crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet
- Thundersley and South Benfleet compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Thundersley and South Benfleet
- Streets with the most crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thundersley and South Benfleet
- Demographics of Thundersley and South Benfleet
- Questions about crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,009), anti-social behaviour (249) and criminal damage and arson (213) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,168th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Thundersley and South Benfleet | Castle Point | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,391 | 5,644 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.0 | 62.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 48,816 | 90,581 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet of any year here (2,391 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,391 | 49.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,517 | 51.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,643 | 54.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,789 | 57.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,071 | 62.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,601 | 73.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,352 | 68.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,673 | 75.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,378 | 69.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 240 |
| July 2026 | 221 |
| June 2026 | 221 |
| May 2026 | 208 |
| April 2026 | 187 |
| March 2026 | 206 |
| February 2026 | 186 |
| January 2026 | 178 |
| December 2025 | 177 |
| November 2025 | 197 |
| October 2025 | 155 |
| September 2025 | 215 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (67% below) and public order (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime fell from 187 to 123 and drugs fell from 100 to 78.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,009 | 20.7 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 249 | 5.1 | 15.4 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 213 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 190 | 3.9 | 8.5 | -17% |
| Other theft | 157 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Public order | 141 | 2.9 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Vehicle crime | 123 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -34% |
| Burglary | 118 | 2.4 | 3.6 | +1% |
| Drugs | 78 | 1.6 | 3.3 | -22% |
| Other crime | 45 | 0.9 | 2.1 | -20% |
| Possession of weapons | 30 | 0.6 | 1.0 | -3% |
| Robbery | 17 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Thundersley and South Benfleet; the highest is Basildon (120.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Hockley and Hawkwell (32.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thundersley and South Benfleet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayleigh | 1,822 | 54.6 | +11% |
| Canvey Island | 3,165 | 82.1 | +68% |
| Wickford | 1,897 | 67.7 | +38% |
| Hullbridge | 253 | 46.5 | -5% |
| Hockley and Hawkwell | 512 | 32.1 | -35% |
| Runwell | 796 | 81.7 | +67% |
| Basildon | 14,622 | 120.6 | +146% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 21,255 | 114.7 | +134% |
Of the 8 areas within Thundersley and South Benfleet, Tarpots had the highest crime rate (59.7 per 1,000) and St George's the lowest (33.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarpots | Neighbourhood | 7,222 | 431 | 59.7 |
| Thundersley South | Neighbourhood | 5,107 | 289 | 56.6 |
| St Michael's | Neighbourhood | 4,443 | 245 | 55.1 |
| Hadleigh St James | Neighbourhood | 7,084 | 371 | 52.4 |
| St Mary's | Neighbourhood | 8,298 | 414 | 49.9 |
| Thundersley North | Neighbourhood | 7,523 | 298 | 39.6 |
| Appleton | Neighbourhood | 6,437 | 231 | 35.9 |
| St George's | Neighbourhood | 5,898 | 200 | 33.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Thundersley and South Benfleet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (156).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 156 |
| On or near Parking Area | 142 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 119 |
| On or near Benfleet Road | 79 |
| On or near London Road | 75 |
| On or near Constitution Hill | 42 |
| On or near High Road | 27 |
| On or near Castle Avenue | 25 |
| On or near Romsey Road | 25 |
| On or near St Clement'S Crescent | 25 |
Of the 2,142 crimes in Thundersley and South Benfleet with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 249 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 807 | 37.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 767 | 35.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 194 | 9.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 101 | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 80 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 56 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 41 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 38 | 1.8% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 34 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 19 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Thundersley and South Benfleet has an estimated population of 48,816 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.1%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thundersley and South Benfleet average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Thundersley and South Benfleet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Thundersley and South Benfleet a safe place to live?
Thundersley and South Benfleet recorded 49.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,168th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,009 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (249).
Is crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thundersley and South Benfleet was down 5% on the year before: 2,391 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,517 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thundersley and South Benfleet?
About 48,816 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thundersley and South Benfleet?
Thundersley and South Benfleet is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.