Crime in Castle Point: statistics, rates and trends
5,644 crimes were recorded in Castle Point in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Castle Point at a glance
- Crime trends in Castle Point
- Types of crime in Castle Point
- Home Office recorded crime in Castle Point
- Castle Point compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Castle Point
- Streets with the most crime in Castle Point
- What happened after crimes were reported in Castle Point
- Demographics of Castle Point
- Fly-tipping in Castle Point
- Questions about crime in Castle Point
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,404), anti-social behaviour (866) and criminal damage and arson (526) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 246th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Castle Point | Essex | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 5,644 | 125,970 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.3 | 80.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 90,581 | 1,563,365 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Castle Point peaked in the year to August 2019 (8,199 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (5,465). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 5,644 | 62.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 5,465 | 60.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 5,666 | 62.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 6,397 | 70.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 7,101 | 78.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 7,785 | 85.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 7,587 | 83.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 8,199 | 90.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 7,406 | 81.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 506 |
| July 2026 | 553 |
| June 2026 | 521 |
| May 2026 | 484 |
| April 2026 | 485 |
| March 2026 | 500 |
| February 2026 | 424 |
| January 2026 | 413 |
| December 2025 | 450 |
| November 2025 | 458 |
| October 2025 | 395 |
| September 2025 | 455 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (87% below) and robbery (70% below) were well below it. On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 23 to 32 and anti-social behaviour rose from 647 to 866, while shoplifting fell from 461 to 305 and vehicle crime fell from 312 to 237.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,404 | 26.5 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 866 | 9.6 | 15.4 | +34% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 526 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 339 | 3.7 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Public order | 329 | 3.6 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 305 | 3.4 | 8.5 | -34% |
| Vehicle crime | 237 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -24% |
| Burglary | 199 | 2.2 | 3.6 | +1% |
| Drugs | 167 | 1.8 | 3.3 | -2% |
| Other crime | 123 | 1.4 | 2.1 | +2% |
| Possession of weapons | 60 | 0.7 | 1.0 | +5% |
| Robbery | 37 | 0.4 | 1.4 | -3% |
| Bicycle theft | 32 | 0.4 | 0.8 | +39% |
| Theft from the person | 20 | 0.2 | 1.7 | -9% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4,718 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Castle Point in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 52.1 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 3% on the year ending March 2025 (4,841), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Castle Point had the 41st lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Essex Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.9% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Castle Point is a slight undercount.
Offences recorded in Castle Point, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 883 offences (19% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (2.1 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.14 times), robbery of personal property (0.28 times) and non-residential burglary (0.32 times).
The largest rises on the year were in arson (+43%) and possession of drugs (+38%). The largest falls were in vehicle offences (−41%) and robbery of personal property (−34%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 883 | 9.7 | 13.2 | 0.74 | −3% |
| Stalking and harassment | 756 | 8.3 | 10.1 | 0.83 | +22% |
| Violence with injury | 493 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 0.67 | +8% |
| Criminal damage | 456 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 0.74 | +4% |
| Public order offences | 346 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 0.55 | +12% |
| Other theft offences | 315 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 0.53 | −7% |
| Shoplifting | 302 | 3.3 | 8.1 | 0.41 | – |
| Vehicle offences | 221 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 0.49 | −41% |
| Residential burglary | 155 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 0.69 | +25% |
| Other sexual offences | 147 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 0.71 | +22% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 122 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 0.64 | +3% |
| Possession of drugs | 105 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.46 | +38% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 87 | 0.96 | 1.2 | 0.81 | +13% |
| Arson | 73 | 0.81 | 0.38 | 2.12 | +43% |
| Rape | 70 | 0.77 | 1.2 | 0.64 | +15% |
| Possession of weapons | 61 | 0.67 | 1.00 | 0.68 | +20% |
| Bicycle theft | 32 | 0.35 | 0.85 | 0.41 | +19% |
| Non-residential burglary | 32 | 0.35 | 1.1 | 0.32 | −6% |
| Robbery of personal property | 23 | 0.25 | 0.91 | 0.28 | −34% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 0.24 | 1.8 | 0.14 | +10% |
| Robbery of business property | 15 | 0.17 | 0.47 | 0.35 | – |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 2 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.63 | −33% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | – |
Recorded crime in Castle Point since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Castle Point's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,718 | 52.1 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 4,841 | 53.4 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 5,385 | 59.4 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 5,911 | 65.3 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 6,118 | 67.5 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 5,577 | 61.6 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 6,146 | 67.9 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 5,956 | 65.8 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 4,918 | 54.3 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 4,361 | 48.1 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 3,989 | 44.0 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 3,327 | 36.7 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 3,328 | 36.7 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 3,226 | 35.6 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Essex Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 14 districts in the Essex Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Castle Point had the 4th lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southend-on-Sea | 17,869 | 96.5 | 1.16 |
| Harlow | 9,072 | 92.3 | 1.11 |
| Thurrock | 15,501 | 85.6 | 1.03 |
| Basildon | 16,426 | 84.8 | 1.02 |
| Colchester | 16,534 | 82.6 | 0.99 |
| Tendring | 12,498 | 79.7 | 0.96 |
| Chelmsford | 13,293 | 70.4 | 0.85 |
| Brentwood | 5,079 | 64.0 | 0.77 |
| Epping Forest | 8,703 | 63.3 | 0.76 |
| Braintree | 8,750 | 53.3 | 0.64 |
| Castle Point | 4,718 | 52.1 | 0.63 |
| Uttlesford | 4,866 | 51.2 | 0.61 |
| Maldon | 3,096 | 44.8 | 0.54 |
| Rochford | 3,903 | 43.5 | 0.52 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Castle Point; the highest is Southend-on-Sea district (114.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Rochford district (51.3).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Castle Point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochford | 4,605 | 51.3 | -18% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 21,255 | 114.7 | +84% |
| Basildon | 19,026 | 98.3 | +58% |
| Thurrock | 18,319 | 101.2 | +62% |
| Medway | 29,963 | 102.4 | +64% |
| Gravesham | 10,265 | 92.8 | +49% |
| Brentwood | 5,879 | 74.1 | +19% |
| Chelmsford | 15,908 | 84.3 | +35% |
Of the 15 areas within Castle Point, Canvey Island South had the highest crime rate (104.0 per 1,000) and St George's the lowest (33.9), 3 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canvey Island South | Neighbourhood | 7,598 | 790 | 104.0 |
| Canvey Island Central | Neighbourhood | 8,289 | 839 | 101.2 |
| Canvey Island Winter Gardens | Neighbourhood | 8,415 | 691 | 82.1 |
| Canvey Island | Town | 38,569 | 3,165 | 82.1 |
| Canvey Island North | Neighbourhood | 8,022 | 543 | 67.7 |
| Tarpots | Neighbourhood | 7,222 | 431 | 59.7 |
| Thundersley South | Neighbourhood | 5,107 | 289 | 56.6 |
| St Michael's | Neighbourhood | 4,443 | 245 | 55.1 |
| Hadleigh St James | Neighbourhood | 7,084 | 371 | 52.4 |
| St Mary's | Neighbourhood | 8,298 | 414 | 49.9 |
| Thundersley and South Benfleet | Town | 48,816 | 2,391 | 49.0 |
| Canvey Island East | Neighbourhood | 6,245 | 302 | 48.4 |
| Thundersley North | Neighbourhood | 7,523 | 298 | 39.6 |
| Appleton | Neighbourhood | 6,437 | 231 | 35.9 |
| St George's | Neighbourhood | 5,898 | 200 | 33.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Castle Point over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (334).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 334 |
| On or near Parking Area | 280 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 163 |
| On or near Runwood Road | 96 |
| On or near Benfleet Road | 91 |
| On or near London Road | 75 |
| On or near Haarlem Road | 58 |
| On or near Oak Road | 58 |
| On or near Winter Gardens Path | 58 |
| On or near Suffolk Way | 47 |
Of the 4,778 crimes in Castle Point with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 866 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,887 | 39.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,621 | 33.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 443 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 212 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 174 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 108 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 99 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 96 | 2.0% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 83 | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 37 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 14 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Castle Point has an estimated population of 90,581 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.5%, against 17.1%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Castle Point average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Castle Point | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 1.7% | 10.1% (England) |
978 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Castle Point in 2024/25 (10.8 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Castle Point has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Castle Point a safe place to live?
Castle Point recorded 62.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 246th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Castle Point?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,404 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (866).
Is crime in Castle Point going up or down?
Recorded crime in Castle Point was up 3% on the year before: 5,644 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,465 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Castle Point?
About 90,581 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Castle Point?
Castle Point is policed by Essex.
How many crimes did the police record in Castle Point in the year ending March 2026?
4,718 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 52.1 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 4,841.
Which offences are more common in Castle Point than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (73 offences, 2.1 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.