Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (6,359), anti-social behaviour (2,260) and shoplifting (1,859) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 94th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureThurrockEast of EnglandEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202618,319530,3645,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents101.280.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%+2%-1%
Population180,9896,576,30658,127,638

Recorded crime in Thurrock peaked in the year to August 2019 (22,603 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (17,166). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202618,319101.296.7
Year to August 202517,41896.297.2
Year to August 202417,16694.897.9
Year to August 202318,360101.4n/a
Year to August 202219,564108.1102.0
Year to August 202121,693119.9101.4
Year to August 202021,504118.8102.7
Year to August 201922,603124.9101.7
Year to August 201820,296112.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,738
July 20261,734
June 20261,557
May 20261,638
April 20261,567
March 20261,590
February 20261,379
January 20261,463
December 20251,382
November 20251,486
October 20251,370
September 20251,415

Compared with England and Wales, Thurrock recorded notably more vehicle crime (82% above the national rate), drugs (42% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (32% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (63% below) and robbery (26% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 84 to 136 and possession of weapons rose from 132 to 187, while other crime fell from 410 to 341.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences6,35935.134.2+8%
Anti-social behaviour2,26012.515.4+32%
Shoplifting1,85910.38.5-11%
Vehicle crime1,6399.15.0-13%
Criminal damage and arson1,6068.96.7+4%
Other theft1,1836.56.4+5%
Public order1,0866.06.7-1%
Drugs8444.73.3+23%
Burglary5252.93.6+10%
Other crime3411.92.1-17%
Possession of weapons1871.01.0+42%
Robbery1821.01.4+5%
Bicycle theft1360.80.8+62%
Theft from the person1120.61.7-9%

What each category covers: crime categories.

15,501 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Thurrock in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 85.6 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 2% on the year ending March 2025 (15,216), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Thurrock had the 93rd highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Essex Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.9% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Thurrock is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in Thurrock, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 2,409 offences (16% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (3.9 times the national rate), vehicle offences (1.9 times the national rate) and trafficking of drugs (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.32 times), robbery of business property (0.63 times) and bicycle theft (0.71 times).

The largest rises on the year were in arson (from 113 to 265) and possession of drugs (+40%). The largest falls were in vehicle offences (−13%) and theft from the person (−12%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury2,40913.313.21.01+3%
Shoplifting2,08811.58.11.42–
Vehicle offences1,6979.45.01.86−13%
Stalking and harassment1,6088.910.10.88+13%
Criminal damage1,3337.46.81.08+12%
Violence with injury1,1496.38.10.78−11%
Public order offences1,0705.97.00.85−5%
Other theft offences1,0665.96.50.90−9%
Possession of drugs5653.12.51.25+40%
Residential burglary3542.02.50.79+2%
Miscellaneous crimes against society3461.92.10.91+1%
Other sexual offences3361.92.30.82+29%
Trafficking of drugs3051.71.21.42+36%
Arson2651.50.383.85+135%
Rape1861.01.20.85+22%
Possession of weapons1670.921.000.93+22%
Non-residential burglary1570.871.10.78+5%
Robbery of personal property1290.710.910.78+4%
Bicycle theft1100.610.850.71+5%
Theft from the person1030.571.80.32−12%
Robbery of business property540.300.470.63–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving40.020.030.63+300%
Homicide00.000.010.00−100%

Recorded crime in Thurrock since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Thurrock's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 13 of those 14 years and below it in 1. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202615,50185.683.2
202515,21684.184.5
202416,01788.586.2
202316,91593.589.2
202216,86193.285.4
202114,90982.474.1
202017,95899.284.7
201917,14994.884.1
201814,30779.078.2
201713,05672.169.1
201612,44368.862.3
201510,95660.557.1
201411,18661.855.9
201311,47163.456.7

Districts in the Essex Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 14 districts in the Essex Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Thurrock had the 3rd highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Southend-on-Sea17,86996.51.16
Harlow9,07292.31.11
Thurrock15,50185.61.03
Basildon16,42684.81.02
Colchester16,53482.60.99
Tendring12,49879.70.96
Chelmsford13,29370.40.85
Brentwood5,07964.00.77
Epping Forest8,70363.30.76
Braintree8,75053.30.64
Castle Point4,71852.10.63
Uttlesford4,86651.20.61
Maldon3,09644.80.54
Rochford3,90343.50.52

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

2 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Thurrock; the highest is Dartford district (107.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Castle Point (62.3).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Thurrock
Gravesham10,26592.8-8%
Dartford13,370107.0+6%
Havering24,31088.0-13%
Basildon19,02698.3-3%
Bexley20,08078.3-23%
Brentwood5,87974.1-27%
Barking and Dagenham24,377104.7+3%
Castle Point5,64462.3-38%

Of the 32 areas within Thurrock, West Thurrock and South Stifford had the highest crime rate (216.6 per 1,000) and The Homesteads the lowest (31.7), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
West Thurrock and South StiffordNeighbourhood14,6793,180216.6
SouthfieldsTown1,469252171.5
Grays RiversideNeighbourhood13,7442,244163.3
Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock ParkNeighbourhood8,5171,209142.0
TilburyTown15,5562,132137.1
Chafford Hundred and West ThurrockTown20,7352,816135.8
Tilbury St ChadsNeighbourhood7,039923131.1
Chadwell St MaryTown10,8341,159107.0
GraysTown45,9854,655101.2
Stanford-le-Hope WestNeighbourhood8,08675993.9
OrsettNeighbourhood6,56461092.9
OckendonNeighbourhood12,6871,15491.0
Aveley and UplandsNeighbourhood11,04499690.2
Grays ThurrockNeighbourhood10,23489787.6
South OckendonTown23,3751,96984.2
Purfleet-on-ThamesTown5,51344881.3
AveleyTown9,71976078.2
BelhusNeighbourhood10,68881576.3
OrsettTown1,94614876.1
South ChaffordNeighbourhood7,66057374.8
Little Thurrock BlackshotsNeighbourhood7,05152574.5
BulphanTown1,64012173.8
East TilburyNeighbourhood8,01658873.4
East TilburyTown6,20144972.4
Stanford East and Corringham TownNeighbourhood8,65561470.9
Stifford ClaysNeighbourhood6,77747670.2
Corringham and FobbingNeighbourhood5,71337766.0
Chafford and North StiffordNeighbourhood8,05453165.9
Stanford-le-HopeTown30,7822,01465.4
Little Thurrock RectoryNeighbourhood6,61942564.2
Horndon on the HillTown1,5098959.0
The HomesteadsNeighbourhood8,32826431.7

The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Thurrock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (1,224).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area1,224
On or near Parking Area878
On or near Supermarket842
On or near Petrol Station404
On or near High Street287
On or near Sandown Close182
On or near Sports/Recreation Area171
On or near New Road151
On or near Police Station147
On or near Argyll Road143

Of the 16,059 crimes in Thurrock with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,260 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified6,49540.4%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect4,65729.0%34.5%
Under investigation1,5169.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome8015.0%5.2%
Local resolution7014.4%3.1%
Court result unavailable5313.3%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation4943.1%1.3%
Status update unavailable4362.7%4.7%
Formal action is not in the public interest2111.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution1651.0%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest380.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest130.1%0.5%

Thurrock has an estimated population of 180,989 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (14%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%) and more children (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thurrock average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureThurrockEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over13.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired16.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage64.0%62.5%
Social rented homes17.7%17.1%
Private rented homes18.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.25.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas3.1%10.1% (England)

3,037 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Thurrock in 2024/25 (16.8 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Thurrock has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Thurrock a safe place to live?

Thurrock recorded 101.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 94th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Thurrock?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 6,359 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,260).

Is crime in Thurrock going up or down?

Recorded crime in Thurrock was up 5% on the year before: 18,319 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 17,418 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Thurrock?

About 180,989 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Thurrock?

Thurrock is policed by Essex.

How many crimes did the police record in Thurrock in the year ending March 2026?

15,501 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 85.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 15,216.

Which offences are more common in Thurrock than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (265 offences, 3.9 times the England and Wales rate), vehicle offences (1,697 offences, 1.9 times the England and Wales rate) and trafficking of drugs (305 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/thurrock">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/thurrock</a>