Crime in Thurrock: statistics, rates and trends
18,319 crimes were recorded in Thurrock in the 12 months to August 2026, 101.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thurrock at a glance
- Crime trends in Thurrock
- Types of crime in Thurrock
- Home Office recorded crime in Thurrock
- Thurrock compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Thurrock
- Streets with the most crime in Thurrock
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thurrock
- Demographics of Thurrock
- Fly-tipping in Thurrock
- Questions about crime in Thurrock
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (6,359), anti-social behaviour (2,260) and shoplifting (1,859) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 94th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Thurrock | East of England | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 18,319 | 530,364 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 101.2 | 80.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 180,989 | 6,576,306 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Thurrock peaked in the year to August 2019 (22,603 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (17,166). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 18,319 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 17,418 | 96.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 17,166 | 94.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 18,360 | 101.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 19,564 | 108.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 21,693 | 119.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 21,504 | 118.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 22,603 | 124.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 20,296 | 112.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,738 |
| July 2026 | 1,734 |
| June 2026 | 1,557 |
| May 2026 | 1,638 |
| April 2026 | 1,567 |
| March 2026 | 1,590 |
| February 2026 | 1,379 |
| January 2026 | 1,463 |
| December 2025 | 1,382 |
| November 2025 | 1,486 |
| October 2025 | 1,370 |
| September 2025 | 1,415 |
Compared with England and Wales, Thurrock recorded notably more vehicle crime (82% above the national rate), drugs (42% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (32% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (63% below) and robbery (26% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 84 to 136 and possession of weapons rose from 132 to 187, while other crime fell from 410 to 341.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 6,359 | 35.1 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,260 | 12.5 | 15.4 | +32% |
| Shoplifting | 1,859 | 10.3 | 8.5 | -11% |
| Vehicle crime | 1,639 | 9.1 | 5.0 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,606 | 8.9 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Other theft | 1,183 | 6.5 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Public order | 1,086 | 6.0 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Drugs | 844 | 4.7 | 3.3 | +23% |
| Burglary | 525 | 2.9 | 3.6 | +10% |
| Other crime | 341 | 1.9 | 2.1 | -17% |
| Possession of weapons | 187 | 1.0 | 1.0 | +42% |
| Robbery | 182 | 1.0 | 1.4 | +5% |
| Bicycle theft | 136 | 0.8 | 0.8 | +62% |
| Theft from the person | 112 | 0.6 | 1.7 | -9% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
15,501 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Thurrock in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 85.6 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 2% on the year ending March 2025 (15,216), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Thurrock had the 93rd highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Essex Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.9% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Thurrock is a slight undercount.
Offences recorded in Thurrock, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 2,409 offences (16% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (3.9 times the national rate), vehicle offences (1.9 times the national rate) and trafficking of drugs (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.32 times), robbery of business property (0.63 times) and bicycle theft (0.71 times).
The largest rises on the year were in arson (from 113 to 265) and possession of drugs (+40%). The largest falls were in vehicle offences (−13%) and theft from the person (−12%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 2,409 | 13.3 | 13.2 | 1.01 | +3% |
| Shoplifting | 2,088 | 11.5 | 8.1 | 1.42 | – |
| Vehicle offences | 1,697 | 9.4 | 5.0 | 1.86 | −13% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,608 | 8.9 | 10.1 | 0.88 | +13% |
| Criminal damage | 1,333 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 1.08 | +12% |
| Violence with injury | 1,149 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 0.78 | −11% |
| Public order offences | 1,070 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 0.85 | −5% |
| Other theft offences | 1,066 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 0.90 | −9% |
| Possession of drugs | 565 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 1.25 | +40% |
| Residential burglary | 354 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.79 | +2% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 346 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.91 | +1% |
| Other sexual offences | 336 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.82 | +29% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 305 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.42 | +36% |
| Arson | 265 | 1.5 | 0.38 | 3.85 | +135% |
| Rape | 186 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.85 | +22% |
| Possession of weapons | 167 | 0.92 | 1.00 | 0.93 | +22% |
| Non-residential burglary | 157 | 0.87 | 1.1 | 0.78 | +5% |
| Robbery of personal property | 129 | 0.71 | 0.91 | 0.78 | +4% |
| Bicycle theft | 110 | 0.61 | 0.85 | 0.71 | +5% |
| Theft from the person | 103 | 0.57 | 1.8 | 0.32 | −12% |
| Robbery of business property | 54 | 0.30 | 0.47 | 0.63 | – |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 4 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.63 | +300% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Thurrock since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Thurrock's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 13 of those 14 years and below it in 1. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15,501 | 85.6 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 15,216 | 84.1 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 16,017 | 88.5 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 16,915 | 93.5 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 16,861 | 93.2 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 14,909 | 82.4 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 17,958 | 99.2 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 17,149 | 94.8 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 14,307 | 79.0 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 13,056 | 72.1 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 12,443 | 68.8 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 10,956 | 60.5 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 11,186 | 61.8 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 11,471 | 63.4 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Essex Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 14 districts in the Essex Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Thurrock had the 3rd highest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southend-on-Sea | 17,869 | 96.5 | 1.16 |
| Harlow | 9,072 | 92.3 | 1.11 |
| Thurrock | 15,501 | 85.6 | 1.03 |
| Basildon | 16,426 | 84.8 | 1.02 |
| Colchester | 16,534 | 82.6 | 0.99 |
| Tendring | 12,498 | 79.7 | 0.96 |
| Chelmsford | 13,293 | 70.4 | 0.85 |
| Brentwood | 5,079 | 64.0 | 0.77 |
| Epping Forest | 8,703 | 63.3 | 0.76 |
| Braintree | 8,750 | 53.3 | 0.64 |
| Castle Point | 4,718 | 52.1 | 0.63 |
| Uttlesford | 4,866 | 51.2 | 0.61 |
| Maldon | 3,096 | 44.8 | 0.54 |
| Rochford | 3,903 | 43.5 | 0.52 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
2 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Thurrock; the highest is Dartford district (107.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Castle Point (62.3).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thurrock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gravesham | 10,265 | 92.8 | -8% |
| Dartford | 13,370 | 107.0 | +6% |
| Havering | 24,310 | 88.0 | -13% |
| Basildon | 19,026 | 98.3 | -3% |
| Bexley | 20,080 | 78.3 | -23% |
| Brentwood | 5,879 | 74.1 | -27% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 24,377 | 104.7 | +3% |
| Castle Point | 5,644 | 62.3 | -38% |
Of the 32 areas within Thurrock, West Thurrock and South Stifford had the highest crime rate (216.6 per 1,000) and The Homesteads the lowest (31.7), 7 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Thurrock and South Stifford | Neighbourhood | 14,679 | 3,180 | 216.6 |
| Southfields | Town | 1,469 | 252 | 171.5 |
| Grays Riverside | Neighbourhood | 13,744 | 2,244 | 163.3 |
| Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park | Neighbourhood | 8,517 | 1,209 | 142.0 |
| Tilbury | Town | 15,556 | 2,132 | 137.1 |
| Chafford Hundred and West Thurrock | Town | 20,735 | 2,816 | 135.8 |
| Tilbury St Chads | Neighbourhood | 7,039 | 923 | 131.1 |
| Chadwell St Mary | Town | 10,834 | 1,159 | 107.0 |
| Grays | Town | 45,985 | 4,655 | 101.2 |
| Stanford-le-Hope West | Neighbourhood | 8,086 | 759 | 93.9 |
| Orsett | Neighbourhood | 6,564 | 610 | 92.9 |
| Ockendon | Neighbourhood | 12,687 | 1,154 | 91.0 |
| Aveley and Uplands | Neighbourhood | 11,044 | 996 | 90.2 |
| Grays Thurrock | Neighbourhood | 10,234 | 897 | 87.6 |
| South Ockendon | Town | 23,375 | 1,969 | 84.2 |
| Purfleet-on-Thames | Town | 5,513 | 448 | 81.3 |
| Aveley | Town | 9,719 | 760 | 78.2 |
| Belhus | Neighbourhood | 10,688 | 815 | 76.3 |
| Orsett | Town | 1,946 | 148 | 76.1 |
| South Chafford | Neighbourhood | 7,660 | 573 | 74.8 |
| Little Thurrock Blackshots | Neighbourhood | 7,051 | 525 | 74.5 |
| Bulphan | Town | 1,640 | 121 | 73.8 |
| East Tilbury | Neighbourhood | 8,016 | 588 | 73.4 |
| East Tilbury | Town | 6,201 | 449 | 72.4 |
| Stanford East and Corringham Town | Neighbourhood | 8,655 | 614 | 70.9 |
| Stifford Clays | Neighbourhood | 6,777 | 476 | 70.2 |
| Corringham and Fobbing | Neighbourhood | 5,713 | 377 | 66.0 |
| Chafford and North Stifford | Neighbourhood | 8,054 | 531 | 65.9 |
| Stanford-le-Hope | Town | 30,782 | 2,014 | 65.4 |
| Little Thurrock Rectory | Neighbourhood | 6,619 | 425 | 64.2 |
| Horndon on the Hill | Town | 1,509 | 89 | 59.0 |
| The Homesteads | Neighbourhood | 8,328 | 264 | 31.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Thurrock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (1,224).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 1,224 |
| On or near Parking Area | 878 |
| On or near Supermarket | 842 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 404 |
| On or near High Street | 287 |
| On or near Sandown Close | 182 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 171 |
| On or near New Road | 151 |
| On or near Police Station | 147 |
| On or near Argyll Road | 143 |
Of the 16,059 crimes in Thurrock with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,260 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 6,495 | 40.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 4,657 | 29.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 1,516 | 9.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 801 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 701 | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 531 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 494 | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 436 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 211 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 165 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 38 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Thurrock has an estimated population of 180,989 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (14%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%) and more children (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thurrock average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 3.1% | 10.1% (England) |
3,037 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Thurrock in 2024/25 (16.8 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Thurrock has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Thurrock a safe place to live?
Thurrock recorded 101.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 94th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Thurrock?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 6,359 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,260).
Is crime in Thurrock going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thurrock was up 5% on the year before: 18,319 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 17,418 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thurrock?
About 180,989 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thurrock?
Thurrock is policed by Essex.
How many crimes did the police record in Thurrock in the year ending March 2026?
15,501 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 85.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 15,216.
Which offences are more common in Thurrock than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (265 offences, 3.9 times the England and Wales rate), vehicle offences (1,697 offences, 1.9 times the England and Wales rate) and trafficking of drugs (305 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.