Crime in Belhus: statistics, rates and trends
815 crimes were recorded in Belhus in the 12 months to August 2026, 76.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 16% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (415), anti-social behaviour (87) and criminal damage and arson (68) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,971st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Belhus | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 815 | 18,319 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 76.3 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +16% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 10,688 | 180,989 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Belhus peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,253 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (703). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 815 | 76.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 703 | 65.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 782 | 73.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 904 | 84.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,023 | 95.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,221 | 114.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,146 | 107.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,253 | 117.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,054 | 98.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 79 |
| July 2026 | 79 |
| June 2026 | 75 |
| May 2026 | 68 |
| April 2026 | 54 |
| March 2026 | 64 |
| February 2026 | 64 |
| January 2026 | 60 |
| December 2025 | 76 |
| November 2025 | 61 |
| October 2025 | 86 |
| September 2025 | 49 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (47% below) and other theft (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 62 to 87 and drugs rose from 26 to 33, while vehicle crime fell from 71 to 54.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 415 | 38.8 | 34.2 | +25% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 87 | 8.1 | 15.4 | +40% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 68 | 6.4 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Public order | 56 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Vehicle crime | 54 | 5.1 | 5.0 | -24% |
| Other theft | 38 | 3.6 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Drugs | 33 | 3.1 | 3.3 | +27% |
| Burglary | 22 | 2.1 | 3.6 | +5% |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Belhus; the highest is West Thurrock and South Stifford (216.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Chafford and North Stifford (65.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Belhus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ockendon | 1,154 | 91.0 | +19% |
| Aveley and Uplands | 996 | 90.2 | +18% |
| Chafford and North Stifford | 531 | 65.9 | -14% |
| South Chafford | 573 | 74.8 | -2% |
| Stifford Clays | 476 | 70.2 | -8% |
| West Thurrock and South Stifford | 3,180 | 216.6 | +184% |
| Grays Thurrock | 897 | 87.6 | +15% |
| Grays Riverside | 2,244 | 163.3 | +114% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Belhus over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Buckles Lane” (62).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Buckles Lane | 62 |
| On or near Foxglove Road | 52 |
| On or near Broxburn Drive | 42 |
| On or near Callan Grove | 41 |
| On or near Victoria'S Way | 35 |
| On or near Corran Way | 34 |
| On or near Cranell Green | 26 |
| On or near Stifford Road | 26 |
| On or near Broxburn Court | 25 |
| On or near Corve Lane | 20 |
Of the 728 crimes in Belhus with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 87 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 289 | 39.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 219 | 30.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 83 | 11.4% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 28 | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 13 | 1.8% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
Belhus has an estimated population of 10,688 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (32%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%) and a younger population (11%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Belhus average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Belhus | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 31.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Belhus a safe place to live?
Belhus recorded 76.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,971st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Belhus?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 415 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (87).
Is crime in Belhus going up or down?
Recorded crime in Belhus was up 16% on the year before: 815 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 703 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Belhus?
About 10,688 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Belhus?
Belhus is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.