Crime in Chafford and North Stifford: statistics, rates and trends
531 crimes were recorded in Chafford and North Stifford in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 26% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Chafford and North Stifford at a glance
- Crime trends in Chafford and North Stifford
- Types of crime in Chafford and North Stifford
- Chafford and North Stifford compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Chafford and North Stifford
- What happened after crimes were reported in Chafford and North Stifford
- Demographics of Chafford and North Stifford
- Questions about crime in Chafford and North Stifford
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (217), anti-social behaviour (74) and vehicle crime (53) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,393rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Chafford and North Stifford | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 531 | 18,319 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.9 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +26% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 8,054 | 180,989 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Chafford and North Stifford peaked in the year to August 2020 (567 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (418). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 531 | 65.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 421 | 52.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 418 | 51.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 436 | 54.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 481 | 59.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 526 | 65.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 567 | 70.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 452 | 56.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 490 | 60.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 48 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 48 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| January 2026 | 49 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 40 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
Compared with England and Wales, Chafford and North Stifford recorded notably more vehicle crime (32% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (52% below) and anti-social behaviour (40% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 40 to 74 and violence and sexual offences rose from 160 to 217, while vehicle crime fell from 66 to 53.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 217 | 26.9 | 34.2 | +36% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 74 | 9.2 | 15.4 | +85% |
| Vehicle crime | 53 | 6.6 | 5.0 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 42 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Public order | 39 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Drugs | 32 | 4.0 | 3.3 | +28% |
| Other theft | 25 | 3.1 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chafford and North Stifford; the highest is Grays Riverside (163.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Little Thurrock Rectory (64.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chafford and North Stifford |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Chafford | 573 | 74.8 | +13% |
| Stifford Clays | 476 | 70.2 | +7% |
| Grays Thurrock | 897 | 87.6 | +33% |
| Grays Riverside | 2,244 | 163.3 | +148% |
| Belhus | 815 | 76.3 | +16% |
| Little Thurrock Rectory | 425 | 64.2 | -3% |
| Little Thurrock Blackshots | 525 | 74.5 | +13% |
| Ockendon | 1,154 | 91.0 | +38% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Chafford and North Stifford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dove Close” and “Parking Area” (45 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dove Close | 45 |
| On or near Parking Area | 45 |
| On or near Cuckoo Lane | 30 |
| On or near Stifford Hill | 25 |
| On or near Drake Road | 22 |
| On or near Sachfield Drive | 21 |
| On or near A1012 | 19 |
| On or near Merlin Close | 19 |
| On or near Edmund Road | 16 |
| On or near Ark Avenue | 15 |
Of the 457 crimes in Chafford and North Stifford with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 74 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 166 | 36.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 155 | 33.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 48 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 5.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 19 | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Chafford and North Stifford has an estimated population of 8,054 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (1.7%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.5%, against 23.3%) and fewer retired residents (11%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chafford and North Stifford average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Chafford and North Stifford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 71.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 1.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Chafford and North Stifford a safe place to live?
Chafford and North Stifford recorded 65.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,393rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Chafford and North Stifford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 217 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (74).
Is crime in Chafford and North Stifford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chafford and North Stifford was up 26% on the year before: 531 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 421 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chafford and North Stifford?
About 8,054 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chafford and North Stifford?
Chafford and North Stifford is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.