Crime in Stifford Clays: statistics, rates and trends
476 crimes were recorded in Stifford Clays in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 29% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stifford Clays at a glance
- Crime trends in Stifford Clays
- Types of crime in Stifford Clays
- Stifford Clays compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stifford Clays
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stifford Clays
- Demographics of Stifford Clays
- Questions about crime in Stifford Clays
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (189), anti-social behaviour (59), criminal damage and arson (48) and vehicle crime (48) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,222nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Stifford Clays | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 476 | 18,319 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.2 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +29% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 6,777 | 180,989 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stifford Clays peaked in the year to August 2021 (665 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (370). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 3%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 476 | 70.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 370 | 54.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 409 | 60.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 461 | 68.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 507 | 74.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 665 | 98.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 555 | 81.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 532 | 78.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 464 | 68.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 50 |
| July 2026 | 46 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 28 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 38 |
| January 2026 | 46 |
| December 2025 | 40 |
| November 2025 | 39 |
| October 2025 | 40 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stifford Clays recorded notably more vehicle crime (42% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (58% below) and other theft (54% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 22 to 59 and violence and sexual offences rose from 138 to 189, while other theft fell from 26 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 189 | 27.9 | 34.2 | +37% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 59 | 8.7 | 15.4 | +168% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 7.1 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Vehicle crime | 48 | 7.1 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Public order | 24 | 3.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 3.5 | 8.5 | +20% |
| Other theft | 20 | 3.0 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Drugs | 18 | 2.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stifford Clays; the highest is Grays Riverside (163.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Little Thurrock Rectory (64.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stifford Clays |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Thurrock Blackshots | 525 | 74.5 | +6% |
| Chafford and North Stifford | 531 | 65.9 | -6% |
| Grays Thurrock | 897 | 87.6 | +25% |
| Little Thurrock Rectory | 425 | 64.2 | -9% |
| Grays Riverside | 2,244 | 163.3 | +132% |
| South Chafford | 573 | 74.8 | +7% |
| Belhus | 815 | 76.3 | +9% |
| Chadwell St Mary | 1,159 | 107.0 | +52% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Stifford Clays over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Fairway” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Fairway | 42 |
| On or near Stifford Clays Road | 34 |
| On or near St Annes Close | 25 |
| On or near Palins Way | 23 |
| On or near Crammavill Street | 20 |
| On or near Lodge Lane | 20 |
| On or near Whitmore Avenue | 19 |
| On or near Chafford Way | 16 |
| On or near Kingsman Drive | 15 |
| On or near Goddard Road | 14 |
Of the 417 crimes in Stifford Clays with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 59 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 145 | 34.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 134 | 32.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 35 | 8.4% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 2.2% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Stifford Clays has an estimated population of 6,777 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (6.2%, against 20.3%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stifford Clays average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Stifford Clays | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 6.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stifford Clays a safe place to live?
Stifford Clays recorded 70.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,222nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Stifford Clays?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 189 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (59).
Is crime in Stifford Clays going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stifford Clays was up 29% on the year before: 476 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 370 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stifford Clays?
About 6,777 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stifford Clays?
Stifford Clays is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.