Crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford: statistics, rates and trends
3,180 crimes were recorded in West Thurrock and South Stifford in the 12 months to August 2026, 216.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford at a glance
- Crime trends in West Thurrock and South Stifford
- Types of crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford
- West Thurrock and South Stifford compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford
- What happened after crimes were reported in West Thurrock and South Stifford
- Demographics of West Thurrock and South Stifford
- Questions about crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (848), violence and sexual offences (754) and anti-social behaviour (324) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 164th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | West Thurrock and South Stifford | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,180 | 18,319 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 216.6 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 14,679 | 180,989 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford peaked in the year to August 2019 (4,333 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (2,959). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,180 | 216.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,061 | 208.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,959 | 201.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,607 | 245.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,886 | 264.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,469 | 236.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,636 | 247.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,333 | 295.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,954 | 269.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 302 |
| July 2026 | 265 |
| June 2026 | 249 |
| May 2026 | 256 |
| April 2026 | 242 |
| March 2026 | 294 |
| February 2026 | 294 |
| January 2026 | 248 |
| December 2025 | 287 |
| November 2025 | 263 |
| October 2025 | 234 |
| September 2025 | 246 |
Compared with England and Wales, West Thurrock and South Stifford recorded notably more shoplifting (6.8 times the national rate), vehicle crime (4.0 times the national rate) and drugs (2.9 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 27 to 39 and drugs rose from 104 to 138, while other crime fell from 58 to 36 and vehicle crime fell from 463 to 291.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 848 | 57.8 | 8.5 | +28% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 754 | 51.4 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 324 | 22.1 | 15.4 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 291 | 19.8 | 5.0 | -37% |
| Other theft | 216 | 14.7 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 212 | 14.4 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Public order | 176 | 12.0 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Drugs | 138 | 9.4 | 3.3 | +33% |
| Burglary | 57 | 3.9 | 3.6 | +19% |
| Theft from the person | 44 | 3.0 | 1.7 | -6% |
| Robbery | 39 | 2.7 | 1.4 | +44% |
| Other crime | 36 | 2.5 | 2.1 | -38% |
| Bicycle theft | 24 | 1.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 21 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
West Thurrock and South Stifford has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs West Thurrock and South Stifford |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Chafford | 573 | 74.8 | -65% |
| Aveley and Uplands | 996 | 90.2 | -58% |
| Belhus | 815 | 76.3 | -65% |
| Chafford and North Stifford | 531 | 65.9 | -70% |
| Grays Riverside | 2,244 | 163.3 | -25% |
| Grays Thurrock | 897 | 87.6 | -60% |
| Ockendon | 1,154 | 91.0 | -58% |
| Stifford Clays | 476 | 70.2 | -68% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in West Thurrock and South Stifford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (1,063).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 1,063 |
| On or near Parking Area | 249 |
| On or near Motorway Service Area | 110 |
| On or near West Thurrock Way | 101 |
| On or near Supermarket | 93 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 89 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 78 |
| On or near First Avenue | 62 |
| On or near Essex Road | 55 |
| On or near Heron Way | 54 |
Of the 2,856 crimes in West Thurrock and South Stifford with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 324 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,401 | 49.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 661 | 23.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 249 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 143 | 5.0% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 140 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 91 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 74 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 39 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 30 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 25 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
West Thurrock and South Stifford has an estimated population of 14,679 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (5.4%, against 18.9%), fewer retired residents (6.5%, against 21.6%) and more private renting (31%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up West Thurrock and South Stifford average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | West Thurrock and South Stifford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 71.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 6.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 30.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is West Thurrock and South Stifford a safe place to live?
West Thurrock and South Stifford recorded 216.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 164th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 848 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (754).
Is crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford going up or down?
Recorded crime in West Thurrock and South Stifford was up 4% on the year before: 3,180 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,061 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of West Thurrock and South Stifford?
About 14,679 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 5.4% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers West Thurrock and South Stifford?
West Thurrock and South Stifford is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.