Crime in Orsett, Thurrock: statistics, rates and trends
610 crimes were recorded in Orsett, Thurrock in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Orsett, Thurrock at a glance
- Crime trends in Orsett, Thurrock
- Types of crime in Orsett, Thurrock
- Orsett, Thurrock compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Orsett, Thurrock
- What happened after crimes were reported in Orsett, Thurrock
- Demographics of Orsett, Thurrock
- Questions about crime in Orsett, Thurrock
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (137), violence and sexual offences (131) and vehicle crime (71) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,415th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Orsett, Thurrock | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 610 | 18,319 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 92.9 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 6,564 | 180,989 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Orsett, Thurrock peaked in the year to August 2019 (662 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (409). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 610 | 92.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 617 | 94.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 597 | 91.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 486 | 74.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 409 | 62.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 576 | 87.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 549 | 83.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 662 | 100.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 596 | 90.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 56 |
| July 2026 | 54 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 56 |
| April 2026 | 58 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 56 |
| December 2025 | 45 |
| November 2025 | 52 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 49 |
Compared with England and Wales, Orsett, Thurrock recorded notably more shoplifting (2.5 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.2 times the national rate) and burglary (63% above the national rate), and notably less public order (52% below) and anti-social behaviour (49% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 26 to 51 and burglary rose from 28 to 38, while public order fell from 34 to 21 and shoplifting fell from 194 to 137.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 137 | 20.9 | 8.5 | -29% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 131 | 20.0 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Vehicle crime | 71 | 10.8 | 5.0 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 60 | 9.1 | 6.7 | +33% |
| Other theft | 53 | 8.1 | 6.4 | +20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 51 | 7.8 | 15.4 | +96% |
| Burglary | 38 | 5.8 | 3.6 | +36% |
| Public order | 21 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -38% |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Orsett, Thurrock; the highest is Chadwell St Mary, Thurrock (107.0 per 1,000) and the lowest The Homesteads (31.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Orsett, Thurrock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford-le-Hope West | 759 | 93.9 | +1% |
| Chadwell St Mary | 1,159 | 107.0 | +15% |
| The Homesteads | 264 | 31.7 | -66% |
| Little Thurrock Blackshots | 525 | 74.5 | -20% |
| Stanford East and Corringham Town | 614 | 70.9 | -24% |
| Stifford Clays | 476 | 70.2 | -24% |
| East Tilbury | 588 | 73.4 | -21% |
| Little Thurrock Rectory | 425 | 64.2 | -31% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Orsett, Thurrock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sandown Close” (182).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sandown Close | 182 |
| On or near Farriers Way | 29 |
| On or near Prince Charles Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Baker Street | 17 |
| On or near Long Lane | 16 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 16 |
| On or near Vincent Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Stanford Road | 15 |
| On or near High Road | 13 |
Of the 559 crimes in Orsett, Thurrock with a recorded outcome, 52% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 51 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 293 | 52.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 107 | 19.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 45 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 36 | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 33 | 5.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 2.0% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Orsett, Thurrock has an estimated population of 6,564 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.1%, against 23.3%), less social housing (5.2%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Orsett, Thurrock average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Orsett, Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Orsett, Thurrock a safe place to live?
Orsett, Thurrock recorded 92.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,415th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Orsett, Thurrock?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 137 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (131).
Is crime in Orsett, Thurrock going up or down?
Recorded crime in Orsett, Thurrock was down 1% on the year before: 610 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 617 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Orsett, Thurrock?
About 6,564 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Orsett, Thurrock?
Orsett, Thurrock is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.