Crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock: statistics, rates and trends
588 crimes were recorded in East Tilbury, Thurrock in the 12 months to August 2026, 73.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock at a glance
- Crime trends in East Tilbury, Thurrock
- Types of crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock
- East Tilbury, Thurrock compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock
- What happened after crimes were reported in East Tilbury, Thurrock
- Demographics of East Tilbury, Thurrock
- Questions about crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (242), anti-social behaviour (86) and vehicle crime (76) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,087th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | East Tilbury, Thurrock | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 588 | 18,319 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 73.4 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 8,016 | 180,989 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock peaked in the year to August 2021 (791 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (548). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 588 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 548 | 68.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 657 | 82.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 567 | 70.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 688 | 85.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 791 | 98.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 772 | 96.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 625 | 78.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 576 | 71.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 90 |
| June 2026 | 60 |
| May 2026 | 58 |
| April 2026 | 30 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 48 |
| January 2026 | 39 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 45 |
| October 2025 | 33 |
| September 2025 | 30 |
Compared with England and Wales, East Tilbury, Thurrock recorded notably more vehicle crime (91% above the national rate), and notably less public order (48% below) and other theft (34% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 48 to 86 and other theft rose from 27 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 242 | 30.2 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 86 | 10.7 | 15.4 | +79% |
| Vehicle crime | 76 | 9.5 | 5.0 | +17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 60 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Other theft | 34 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +26% |
| Public order | 28 | 3.5 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Burglary | 17 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than East Tilbury, Thurrock; the highest is Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park (142.0 per 1,000) and the lowest The Homesteads (31.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs East Tilbury, Thurrock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chadwell St Mary | 1,159 | 107.0 | +46% |
| Stanford-le-Hope West | 759 | 93.9 | +28% |
| Tilbury St Chads | 923 | 131.1 | +79% |
| Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park | 1,209 | 142.0 | +94% |
| Stanford East and Corringham Town | 614 | 70.9 | -3% |
| Orsett | 610 | 92.9 | +27% |
| Little Thurrock Blackshots | 525 | 74.5 | +2% |
| The Homesteads | 264 | 31.7 | -57% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in East Tilbury, Thurrock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (37).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 37 |
| On or near Colne | 36 |
| On or near King George Vi Avenue | 33 |
| On or near Thomas Bata Avenue | 32 |
| On or near Queen Mary Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Sandy Lane | 21 |
| On or near Bata Mews | 19 |
| On or near Station Road | 19 |
| On or near Gloucester Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Bata Avenue | 16 |
Of the 502 crimes in East Tilbury, Thurrock with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 86 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 182 | 36.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 168 | 33.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 56 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 27 | 5.4% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 2.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
East Tilbury, Thurrock has an estimated population of 8,016 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.5%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and more children (24%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Tilbury, Thurrock average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | East Tilbury, Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is East Tilbury, Thurrock a safe place to live?
East Tilbury, Thurrock recorded 73.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,087th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 242 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (86).
Is crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock going up or down?
Recorded crime in East Tilbury, Thurrock was up 7% on the year before: 588 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 548 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of East Tilbury, Thurrock?
About 8,016 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers East Tilbury, Thurrock?
East Tilbury, Thurrock is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.