Crime in Gravesham: statistics, rates and trends

10,265 crimes were recorded in Gravesham in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,558), anti-social behaviour (2,213) and criminal damage and arson (993) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 120th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureGraveshamKentEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202610,265145,7785,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents92.888.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-11%-2%-1%
Population110,6711,639,02958,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Gravesham of any year here (10,265 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202610,26592.896.7
Year to August 202511,495103.997.2
Year to August 202412,441112.497.9
Year to August 202312,546113.4n/a
Year to August 202213,359120.7102.0
Year to August 202114,215128.4101.4
Year to August 202015,148136.9102.7
Year to August 201913,688123.7101.7
Year to August 201815,243137.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026917
July 2026889
June 2026832
May 2026831
April 2026922
March 2026912
February 2026791
January 2026811
December 2025844
November 2025845
October 2025822
September 2025849

Compared with England and Wales, Gravesham recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (33% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (30% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (70% below) and shoplifting (56% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 37 to 55 and robbery rose from 88 to 116, while drugs fell from 704 to 349 and theft from the person fell from 80 to 55.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,55832.134.2-14%
Anti-social behaviour2,21320.015.4+22%
Criminal damage and arson9939.06.7-9%
Other theft8567.76.4-10%
Vehicle crime5725.25.0-13%
Shoplifting4073.78.5-28%
Public order3813.46.7-27%
Drugs3493.23.3-50%
Burglary3102.83.6-16%
Other crime2912.62.1-21%
Robbery1161.01.4+32%
Possession of weapons1091.01.0+7%
Bicycle theft550.50.8+49%
Theft from the person550.51.7-31%

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Gravesham; the highest is Dartford district (107.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Castle Point (62.3).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Gravesham
Thurrock18,319101.2+9%
Dartford13,370107.0+15%
Medway29,963102.4+10%
Bexley20,08078.3-16%
Tonbridge and Malling9,28167.8-27%
Sevenoaks7,69962.7-32%
Basildon19,02698.3+6%
Castle Point5,64462.3-33%

Of the 27 areas within Gravesham, Town had the highest crime rate (215.3 per 1,000) and Vigo Village the lowest (26.9), 8 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
TownNeighbourhood11,8472,551215.3
Northfleet & SpringheadNeighbourhood9,4221,279135.7
ShorneTown1,249143114.5
SinglewellNeighbourhood5,152562109.1
GravesendTown60,6096,402105.6
NorthfleetTown30,0312,83094.2
WestcourtNeighbourhood7,35566290.0
PelhamNeighbourhood5,24445186.0
DentonNeighbourhood4,80140183.5
Coldharbour & Perry StreetNeighbourhood10,00082582.5
Whitehill & Windmill HillNeighbourhood8,18466080.6
RoshervilleNeighbourhood4,95135170.9
Higham & ShorneNeighbourhood6,50344768.7
WoodlandsNeighbourhood9,75065767.4
Painters AshNeighbourhood5,65837566.3
Riverview ParkNeighbourhood6,02735759.2
Sole StreetTown1,5478957.5
Higham (Gravesham)Town2,42412350.7
Lower HighamTown1,4227149.9
Istead Rise, Cobham & LuddesdownNeighbourhood4,87123748.7
Culverstone GreenTown3,06514045.7
ChalkNeighbourhood2,24910144.9
Istead RiseTown3,32414844.5
MeophamTown4,21917240.8
Meopham NorthNeighbourhood4,21917240.8
Meopham South & VigoNeighbourhood4,43817739.9
Vigo VillageTown1,3733726.9

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Gravesham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (402).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area402
On or near Supermarket328
On or near Chase Square249
On or near Police Station229
On or near Petrol Station196
On or near Shopping Area164
On or near New Road145
On or near King Street112
On or near Home Mead Close104
On or near Barrack Row80

Of the 8,052 crimes in Gravesham with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,213 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,09238.4%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect2,83435.2%34.5%
Under investigation6247.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome4665.8%5.2%
Local resolution2713.4%3.1%
Status update unavailable2653.3%4.7%
Court result unavailable2372.9%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1682.1%1.3%
Offender given a caution680.8%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest120.1%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest90.1%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest60.1%0.3%

Gravesham has an estimated population of 110,671 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gravesham average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureGraveshamEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage63.3%62.5%
Social rented homes17.4%17.1%
Private rented homes19.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas10.3%10.1% (England)

2,574 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Gravesham in 2024/25 (23.3 per 1,000 residents; the council changed how it counts fly-tipping during the year), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Gravesham has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Gravesham a safe place to live?

Gravesham recorded 92.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 120th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in Gravesham?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,558 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,213).

Is crime in Gravesham going up or down?

Recorded crime in Gravesham was down 11% on the year before: 10,265 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 11,495 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Gravesham?

About 110,671 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Gravesham?

Gravesham is policed by Kent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/gravesham">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/gravesham</a>