Crime in Gravesend: statistics, rates and trends

6,402 crimes were recorded in Gravesend in the 12 months to August 2026, 105.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,202), anti-social behaviour (1,456) and criminal damage and arson (568) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 291st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureGravesendGraveshamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20266,40210,2655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents105.692.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-11%-11%-1%
Population60,609110,67158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Gravesend of any year here (6,402 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20266,402105.696.7
Year to August 20257,179118.497.2
Year to August 20247,793128.697.9
Year to August 20237,850129.5n/a
Year to August 20228,383138.3102.0
Year to August 20218,480139.9101.4
Year to August 20209,404155.2102.7
Year to August 20198,814145.4101.7
Year to August 20189,817162.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026579
July 2026569
June 2026484
May 2026528
April 2026544
March 2026587
February 2026494
January 2026511
December 2025555
November 2025515
October 2025493
September 2025543

Compared with England and Wales, Gravesend recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (56% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (39% above the national rate) and other theft (35% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (61% below) and public order (46% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 24 to 38 and robbery rose from 62 to 97, while drugs fell from 405 to 203 and theft from the person fell from 66 to 40.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,20236.334.2-16%
Anti-social behaviour1,45624.015.4+21%
Criminal damage and arson5689.46.7-15%
Other theft5278.76.4-4%
Vehicle crime3375.65.0-17%
Shoplifting3045.08.5-15%
Public order2203.66.7-30%
Drugs2033.33.3-50%
Burglary1873.13.6-7%
Other crime1512.52.1-37%
Robbery971.61.4+56%
Possession of weapons721.21.0+14%
Theft from the person400.71.7-39%
Bicycle theft380.60.8+58%

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Gravesend; the highest is Tilbury (137.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Ebbsfleet Valley (50.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Gravesend
Northfleet2,83094.2-11%
Tilbury2,132137.1+30%
Ebbsfleet Valley37850.9-52%
Swanscombe1,47692.6-12%
Chadwell St Mary1,159107.0+1%
East Tilbury44972.4-31%
Grays4,655101.2-4%
Longfield, New Ash Green and Hartley1,03460.3-43%

Of the 9 areas within Gravesend, Town had the highest crime rate (215.3 per 1,000) and Chalk the lowest (44.9), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
TownNeighbourhood11,8472,551215.3
SinglewellNeighbourhood5,152562109.1
WestcourtNeighbourhood7,35566290.0
PelhamNeighbourhood5,24445186.0
DentonNeighbourhood4,80140183.5
Whitehill & Windmill HillNeighbourhood8,18466080.6
WoodlandsNeighbourhood9,75065767.4
Riverview ParkNeighbourhood6,02735759.2
ChalkNeighbourhood2,24910144.9

The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Gravesend over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (250).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area250
On or near Chase Square249
On or near Shopping Area164
On or near New Road144
On or near Supermarket139
On or near Petrol Station129
On or near King Street112
On or near Home Mead Close104
On or near Barrack Row80
On or near Mallory Close71

Of the 4,946 crimes in Gravesend with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,456 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,94839.4%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,73335.0%34.5%
Under investigation3797.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2775.6%5.2%
Local resolution1773.6%3.1%
Status update unavailable1573.2%4.7%
Court result unavailable1342.7%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation831.7%1.3%
Offender given a caution481.0%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest50.1%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest40.1%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.0%0.3%

Gravesend has an estimated population of 60,609 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gravesend average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureGravesendEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van22.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage58.7%62.5%
Social rented homes18.9%17.1%
Private rented homes22.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas15.2%10.1% (England)

Is Gravesend a safe place to live?

Gravesend recorded 105.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 291st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Gravesend?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,202 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,456).

Is crime in Gravesend going up or down?

Recorded crime in Gravesend was down 11% on the year before: 6,402 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,179 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Gravesend?

About 60,609 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Gravesend?

Gravesend is policed by Kent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/gravesend">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/gravesend</a>