Crime in Ebbsfleet Valley: statistics, rates and trends
378 crimes were recorded in Ebbsfleet Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 22% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ebbsfleet Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Ebbsfleet Valley
- Types of crime in Ebbsfleet Valley
- Ebbsfleet Valley compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Ebbsfleet Valley
- Streets with the most crime in Ebbsfleet Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ebbsfleet Valley
- Demographics of Ebbsfleet Valley
- Questions about crime in Ebbsfleet Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (149), anti-social behaviour (82) and other theft (32) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,130th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Ebbsfleet Valley | Dartford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 378 | 13,370 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.9 | 107.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -22% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,421 | 125,011 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ebbsfleet Valley peaked in the year to August 2025 (483 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (144). Between the years to August 2023 and 2026 it rose 162%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 378 | 50.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 483 | 65.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 422 | 56.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 144 | 19.4 | n/a |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 32 |
| May 2026 | 34 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 22 |
| February 2026 | 28 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 32 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (62% below) and criminal damage and arson (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 72 to 24 and criminal damage and arson fell from 44 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 149 | 20.1 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 82 | 11.0 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Other theft | 32 | 4.3 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 3.5 | 5.0 | -30% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 3.2 | 8.5 | -67% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -55% |
| Burglary | 15 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 10 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Ebbsfleet Valley.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ebbsfleet Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swanscombe | 1,476 | 92.6 | +82% |
| Northfleet | 2,830 | 94.2 | +85% |
| Stone (Dartford) | 381 | 70.8 | +39% |
| Tilbury | 2,132 | 137.1 | +169% |
| Gravesend | 6,402 | 105.6 | +107% |
| Chafford Hundred and West Thurrock | 2,816 | 135.8 | +167% |
| Grays | 4,655 | 101.2 | +99% |
| Longfield, New Ash Green and Hartley | 1,034 | 60.3 | +18% |
Ebbsfleet is the one area listed within Ebbsfleet Valley, with 50.9 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebbsfleet | Neighbourhood | 7,421 | 378 | 50.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in Ebbsfleet Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 43 |
| On or near Freeman Close | 41 |
| On or near Cherry Orchard | 34 |
| On or near Valley Gardens | 30 |
| On or near Ovens Road | 22 |
| On or near Eyres Drive | 17 |
| On or near Candy Dene | 14 |
| On or near Hildefirth Close | 12 |
| On or near Chalk Dene | 11 |
| On or near Garland Rise | 11 |
Of the 296 crimes in Ebbsfleet Valley with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 82 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 114 | 38.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 104 | 35.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 24 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Ebbsfleet Valley has an estimated population of 7,421 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (1.0%, against 18.9%), fewer retired residents (2.2%, against 21.6%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (5.0%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ebbsfleet Valley average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ebbsfleet Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 31.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 84.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 2.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 54.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 5.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ebbsfleet Valley a safe place to live?
Ebbsfleet Valley recorded 50.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,130th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ebbsfleet Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 149 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (82).
Is crime in Ebbsfleet Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ebbsfleet Valley was down 22% on the year before: 378 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 483 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ebbsfleet Valley?
About 7,421 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 1.0% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ebbsfleet Valley?
Ebbsfleet Valley is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.