Crime in Northfleet: statistics, rates and trends

2,830 crimes were recorded in Northfleet in the 12 months to August 2026, 94.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,050), anti-social behaviour (522) and criminal damage and arson (327) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 419th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureNorthfleetGraveshamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,83010,2655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents94.292.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-13%-11%-1%
Population30,031110,67158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Northfleet of any year here (2,830 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,83094.296.7
Year to August 20253,261108.697.2
Year to August 20243,383112.797.9
Year to August 20233,497116.4n/a
Year to August 20223,874129.0102.0
Year to August 20214,423147.3101.4
Year to August 20204,340144.5102.7
Year to August 20193,570118.9101.7
Year to August 20184,132137.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026247
July 2026235
June 2026263
May 2026225
April 2026270
March 2026221
February 2026212
January 2026220
December 2025208
November 2025258
October 2025246
September 2025225

Compared with England and Wales, Northfleet recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (61% above the national rate) and other crime (58% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (66% below) and burglary (50% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 417 to 522 and possession of weapons rose from 26 to 30, while drugs fell from 267 to 116 and shoplifting fell from 186 to 87.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,05035.034.2-15%
Anti-social behaviour52217.415.4+25%
Criminal damage and arson32710.96.7+5%
Other theft2347.86.4-20%
Vehicle crime1444.85.0-9%
Public order1274.26.7-21%
Drugs1163.93.3-57%
Other crime1003.32.1+8%
Shoplifting872.98.5-53%
Burglary531.83.6-28%
Possession of weapons301.01.0+15%
Bicycle theft160.50.8n/a
Robbery120.41.4n/a
Theft from the person120.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Northfleet; the highest is Tilbury (137.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Ebbsfleet Valley (50.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Northfleet
Gravesend6,402105.6+12%
Ebbsfleet Valley37850.9-46%
Swanscombe1,47692.6-2%
Tilbury2,132137.1+45%
Stone (Dartford)38170.8-25%
Grays4,655101.2+7%
Chadwell St Mary1,159107.0+14%
Longfield, New Ash Green and Hartley1,03460.3-36%

Of the 4 areas within Northfleet, Northfleet & Springhead had the highest crime rate (135.7 per 1,000) and Painters Ash the lowest (66.3).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Northfleet & SpringheadNeighbourhood9,4221,279135.7
Coldharbour & Perry StreetNeighbourhood10,00082582.5
RoshervilleNeighbourhood4,95135170.9
Painters AshNeighbourhood5,65837566.3

The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Northfleet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (229).

LocationCrimes
On or near Police Station229
On or near Supermarket177
On or near Parking Area92
On or near Fountain Walk52
On or near Gwynn Road43
On or near Wallis Park40
On or near Wycliffe Row38
On or near Hartshill Road36
On or near Kingston Court36
On or near Rose Street33

Of the 2,308 crimes in Northfleet with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 522 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect85637.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified77133.4%35.3%
Under investigation1938.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1697.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable903.9%2.5%
Status update unavailable823.6%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation602.6%1.3%
Local resolution592.6%3.1%
Offender given a caution160.7%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest50.2%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest40.2%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Northfleet has an estimated population of 30,031 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (23%, against 17%), more children (24%, against 18%) and a younger population (14%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northfleet average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureNorthfleetEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1523.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over13.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van22.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage56.0%62.5%
Social rented homes23.0%17.1%
Private rented homes20.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas7.2%10.1% (England)

Is Northfleet a safe place to live?

Northfleet recorded 94.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 419th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and other crime.

What is the most common crime in Northfleet?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,050 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (522).

Is crime in Northfleet going up or down?

Recorded crime in Northfleet was down 13% on the year before: 2,830 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,261 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Northfleet?

About 30,031 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Northfleet?

Northfleet is policed by Kent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/northfleet">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/northfleet</a>