Crime in Tilbury: statistics, rates and trends
2,132 crimes were recorded in Tilbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 137.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (784), anti-social behaviour (325) and criminal damage and arson (267) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 95th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Tilbury | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,132 | 18,319 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 137.1 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 15,556 | 180,989 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tilbury peaked in the year to August 2018 (2,607 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (2,021). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,132 | 137.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,075 | 133.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,021 | 129.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,100 | 135.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,182 | 140.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,547 | 163.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,562 | 164.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,597 | 166.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,607 | 167.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 158 |
| July 2026 | 208 |
| June 2026 | 163 |
| May 2026 | 180 |
| April 2026 | 248 |
| March 2026 | 205 |
| February 2026 | 135 |
| January 2026 | 170 |
| December 2025 | 155 |
| November 2025 | 181 |
| October 2025 | 153 |
| September 2025 | 176 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tilbury recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.6 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.5 times the national rate) and drugs (63% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (28% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 62 to 83 and anti-social behaviour rose from 273 to 325, while other crime fell from 52 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 784 | 50.4 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 325 | 20.9 | 15.4 | +19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 267 | 17.2 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 203 | 13.0 | 5.0 | -1% |
| Other theft | 115 | 7.4 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Public order | 104 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 95 | 6.1 | 8.5 | -7% |
| Drugs | 83 | 5.3 | 3.3 | +34% |
| Burglary | 78 | 5.0 | 3.6 | +15% |
| Other crime | 34 | 2.2 | 2.1 | -35% |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 15 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tilbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chadwell St Mary | 1,159 | 107.0 | -22% |
| Grays | 4,655 | 101.2 | -26% |
| Northfleet | 2,830 | 94.2 | -31% |
| Gravesend | 6,402 | 105.6 | -23% |
| East Tilbury | 449 | 72.4 | -47% |
| Swanscombe | 1,476 | 92.6 | -32% |
| Ebbsfleet Valley | 378 | 50.9 | -63% |
| Chafford Hundred and West Thurrock | 2,816 | 135.8 | -1% |
Of the 2 areas within Tilbury, Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park had the highest crime rate (142.0 per 1,000) and Tilbury St Chads the lowest (131.1).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park | Neighbourhood | 8,517 | 1,209 | 142.0 |
| Tilbury St Chads | Neighbourhood | 7,039 | 923 | 131.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Tilbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (211).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 211 |
| On or near Parking Area | 205 |
| On or near Canberra Square | 101 |
| On or near Adelaide Road | 49 |
| On or near Bermuda Road | 49 |
| On or near Hobart Road | 49 |
| On or near Civic Square | 46 |
| On or near Manor Road | 42 |
| On or near Windrush Road | 42 |
| On or near St Chad'S Road | 37 |
Of the 1,807 crimes in Tilbury with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 325 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 764 | 42.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 549 | 30.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 138 | 7.6% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 79 | 4.4% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 74 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 70 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 45 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 41 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 21 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 20 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Tilbury has an estimated population of 15,556 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (36%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and more children (28%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tilbury average decile 2.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Tilbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 27.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 42.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 35.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 23.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Tilbury a safe place to live?
Tilbury recorded 137.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 95th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Tilbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 784 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (325).
Is crime in Tilbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tilbury was up 3% on the year before: 2,132 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,075 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tilbury?
About 15,556 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.4% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tilbury?
Tilbury is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.