Crime in East Tilbury: statistics, rates and trends
449 crimes were recorded in East Tilbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in East Tilbury at a glance
- Crime trends in East Tilbury
- Types of crime in East Tilbury
- East Tilbury compared with nearby towns
- Areas within East Tilbury
- Streets with the most crime in East Tilbury
- What happened after crimes were reported in East Tilbury
- Demographics of East Tilbury
- Questions about crime in East Tilbury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (205), anti-social behaviour (67) and criminal damage and arson (46) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 733rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | East Tilbury | Thurrock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 449 | 18,319 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.4 | 101.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 6,201 | 180,989 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in East Tilbury peaked in the year to August 2021 (637 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (422). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 449 | 72.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 422 | 68.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 549 | 88.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 460 | 74.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 566 | 91.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 637 | 102.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 610 | 98.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 472 | 76.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 447 | 72.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 38 |
| July 2026 | 79 |
| June 2026 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 40 |
| April 2026 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 24 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (42% below) and other theft (40% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 32 to 67 and criminal damage and arson rose from 34 to 46, while vehicle crime fell from 46 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 205 | 33.1 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 67 | 10.8 | 15.4 | +109% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 46 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Vehicle crime | 34 | 5.5 | 5.0 | -26% |
| Other theft | 24 | 3.9 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Public order | 24 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than East Tilbury; the highest is Tilbury (137.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Stanford-le-Hope (65.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs East Tilbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chadwell St Mary | 1,159 | 107.0 | +48% |
| Tilbury | 2,132 | 137.1 | +89% |
| Stanford-le-Hope | 2,014 | 65.4 | -10% |
| Grays | 4,655 | 101.2 | +40% |
| Gravesend | 6,402 | 105.6 | +46% |
| Northfleet | 2,830 | 94.2 | +30% |
| Chafford Hundred and West Thurrock | 2,816 | 135.8 | +88% |
| Swanscombe | 1,476 | 92.6 | +28% |
East Tilbury is the one area listed within East Tilbury, with 73.4 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tilbury | Neighbourhood | 8,016 | 588 | 73.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in East Tilbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (37).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 37 |
| On or near Colne | 36 |
| On or near King George Vi Avenue | 33 |
| On or near Thomas Bata Avenue | 32 |
| On or near Queen Mary Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Bata Mews | 19 |
| On or near Station Road | 19 |
| On or near Gloucester Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Bata Avenue | 16 |
| On or near Tweed | 15 |
Of the 382 crimes in East Tilbury with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 67 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 148 | 38.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 127 | 33.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 42 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 2.6% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
East Tilbury has an estimated population of 6,201 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), a younger population (11%, against 19%) and more children (26%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Tilbury average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | East Tilbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is East Tilbury a safe place to live?
East Tilbury recorded 72.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 733rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in East Tilbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 205 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (67).
Is crime in East Tilbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in East Tilbury was up 6% on the year before: 449 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 422 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of East Tilbury?
About 6,201 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers East Tilbury?
East Tilbury is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.