Crime in Thurnscoe: statistics, rates and trends
1,105 crimes were recorded in Thurnscoe in the 12 months to August 2026, 109.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thurnscoe at a glance
- Crime trends in Thurnscoe
- Types of crime in Thurnscoe
- Thurnscoe compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Thurnscoe
- Streets with the most crime in Thurnscoe
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thurnscoe
- Demographics of Thurnscoe
- Questions about crime in Thurnscoe
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (424), anti-social behaviour (157) and criminal damage and arson (130) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 263rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Thurnscoe | Barnsley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,105 | 27,081 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 109.5 | 107.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,089 | 251,770 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Thurnscoe peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,490 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,007). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,105 | 109.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,007 | 99.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,049 | 104.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,464 | 145.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,490 | 147.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,264 | 125.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,213 | 120.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,105 | 109.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,130 | 112.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 99 |
| July 2026 | 101 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 100 |
| April 2026 | 108 |
| March 2026 | 112 |
| February 2026 | 96 |
| January 2026 | 75 |
| December 2025 | 61 |
| November 2025 | 74 |
| October 2025 | 95 |
| September 2025 | 64 |
Compared with England and Wales, Thurnscoe recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (91% above the national rate), burglary (81% above the national rate) and other crime (73% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (24% below) and vehicle crime (22% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 22 to 83 and anti-social behaviour rose from 99 to 157, while drugs fell from 34 to 25 and vehicle crime fell from 52 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 424 | 42.0 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 157 | 15.6 | 15.4 | +59% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 130 | 12.9 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Shoplifting | 83 | 8.2 | 8.5 | +277% |
| Burglary | 65 | 6.4 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Other theft | 56 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +56% |
| Public order | 56 | 5.6 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Vehicle crime | 39 | 3.9 | 5.0 | -25% |
| Other crime | 37 | 3.7 | 2.1 | -14% |
| Drugs | 25 | 2.5 | 3.3 | -26% |
| Robbery | 12 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Thurnscoe; the highest is Mexborough (140.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Bolton upon Dearne (80.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thurnscoe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldthorpe | 1,021 | 132.8 | +21% |
| Bolton upon Dearne | 629 | 80.8 | -26% |
| Darfield | 747 | 99.0 | -10% |
| South Kirkby | 1,156 | 127.8 | +17% |
| South Elmsall | 1,302 | 110.4 | +1% |
| Grimethorpe | 717 | 115.2 | +5% |
| Wath upon Dearne | 1,974 | 111.3 | +2% |
| Mexborough | 2,270 | 140.1 | +28% |
Dearne North is the one area listed within Thurnscoe, with 128.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dearne North | Neighbourhood | 13,803 | 1,773 | 128.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Thurnscoe over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “B6411” (88).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near B6411 | 88 |
| On or near Cromwell Street | 38 |
| On or near Low Grange Road | 37 |
| On or near Marlborough Close | 37 |
| On or near Ashlea | 31 |
| On or near Kingsway | 24 |
| On or near Lansdowne Close | 24 |
| On or near Supermarket | 20 |
| On or near Thornley Square | 20 |
| On or near Barley View | 19 |
Of the 948 crimes in Thurnscoe with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 157 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 414 | 43.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 279 | 29.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 75 | 7.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 74 | 7.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 44 | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Thurnscoe has an estimated population of 10,089 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (33%, against 18%), more social housing (29%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (16%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thurnscoe average decile 1.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Thurnscoe | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 33.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 69.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Thurnscoe a safe place to live?
Thurnscoe recorded 109.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 263rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Thurnscoe?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 424 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (157).
Is crime in Thurnscoe going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thurnscoe was up 10% on the year before: 1,105 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,007 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thurnscoe?
About 10,089 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thurnscoe?
Thurnscoe is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.