Crime in Mexborough: statistics, rates and trends
2,270 crimes were recorded in Mexborough in the 12 months to August 2026, 140.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mexborough at a glance
- Crime trends in Mexborough
- Types of crime in Mexborough
- Mexborough compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Mexborough
- Streets with the most crime in Mexborough
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mexborough
- Demographics of Mexborough
- Questions about crime in Mexborough
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,050), anti-social behaviour (302) and criminal damage and arson (228) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 87th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Mexborough | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,270 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 140.1 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 16,207 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mexborough peaked in the year to August 2018 (2,633 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (2,010). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,270 | 140.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,296 | 141.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,010 | 124.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,314 | 142.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,263 | 139.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,234 | 137.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,399 | 148.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,415 | 149.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,633 | 162.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 200 |
| July 2026 | 205 |
| June 2026 | 190 |
| May 2026 | 188 |
| April 2026 | 194 |
| March 2026 | 207 |
| February 2026 | 193 |
| January 2026 | 176 |
| December 2025 | 175 |
| November 2025 | 188 |
| October 2025 | 168 |
| September 2025 | 186 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mexborough recorded notably more other crime (2.4 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.1 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (89% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (49% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 79 to 97 and other theft rose from 84 to 103, while shoplifting fell from 96 to 70 and other crime fell from 109 to 82.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,050 | 64.8 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 302 | 18.6 | 15.4 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 228 | 14.1 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Public order | 128 | 7.9 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Other theft | 103 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +23% |
| Burglary | 102 | 6.3 | 3.6 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 97 | 6.0 | 5.0 | +23% |
| Other crime | 82 | 5.1 | 2.1 | -25% |
| Shoplifting | 70 | 4.3 | 8.5 | -27% |
| Drugs | 57 | 3.5 | 3.3 | -11% |
| Robbery | 24 | 1.5 | 1.4 | +9% |
| Possession of weapons | 23 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Mexborough; the highest is Denaby Main (159.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Bolton upon Dearne (80.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mexborough |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denaby Main | 843 | 159.4 | +14% |
| Swinton (Rotherham) | 1,354 | 89.1 | -36% |
| Bolton upon Dearne | 629 | 80.8 | -42% |
| Conisbrough | 1,203 | 109.6 | -22% |
| Goldthorpe | 1,021 | 132.8 | -5% |
| Wath upon Dearne | 1,974 | 111.3 | -21% |
| Rawmarsh | 2,802 | 149.9 | +7% |
| Thurnscoe | 1,105 | 109.5 | -22% |
Mexborough is the one area listed within Mexborough, with 140.1 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexborough | Neighbourhood | 16,207 | 2,270 | 140.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Mexborough over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (167).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 167 |
| On or near North Gate | 77 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 60 |
| On or near Supermarket | 51 |
| On or near Manvers Road | 46 |
| On or near Woodland View | 46 |
| On or near Highwoods Crescent | 41 |
| On or near Belmont Street | 37 |
| On or near Newark Road | 36 |
| On or near Comelybank Drive | 35 |
Of the 1,968 crimes in Mexborough with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 302 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,065 | 54.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 525 | 26.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 156 | 7.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 62 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 53 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 48 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 31 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Mexborough has an estimated population of 16,207 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%), more social housing (27%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mexborough average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Mexborough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 35.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Mexborough a safe place to live?
Mexborough recorded 140.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 87th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Mexborough?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,050 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (302).
Is crime in Mexborough going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mexborough was down 1% on the year before: 2,270 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,296 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mexborough?
About 16,207 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mexborough?
Mexborough is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.