Crime in Conisbrough: statistics, rates and trends
1,203 crimes were recorded in Conisbrough in the 12 months to August 2026, 109.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Conisbrough at a glance
- Crime trends in Conisbrough
- Types of crime in Conisbrough
- Conisbrough compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Conisbrough
- Streets with the most crime in Conisbrough
- What happened after crimes were reported in Conisbrough
- Demographics of Conisbrough
- Questions about crime in Conisbrough
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (448), anti-social behaviour (308) and criminal damage and arson (91) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 261st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Conisbrough | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,203 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 109.6 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,974 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Conisbrough of any year here (1,203 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,203 | 109.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,282 | 116.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,242 | 113.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,328 | 121.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,462 | 133.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,210 | 110.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,275 | 116.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,286 | 117.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,367 | 124.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 85 |
| July 2026 | 102 |
| June 2026 | 75 |
| May 2026 | 91 |
| April 2026 | 86 |
| March 2026 | 110 |
| February 2026 | 76 |
| January 2026 | 96 |
| December 2025 | 108 |
| November 2025 | 121 |
| October 2025 | 105 |
| September 2025 | 148 |
Compared with England and Wales, Conisbrough recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (83% above the national rate) and other crime (59% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (43% below) and other theft (35% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 32 to 53, while vehicle crime fell from 98 to 64 and public order fell from 93 to 70.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 448 | 40.8 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 308 | 28.1 | 15.4 | +14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 91 | 8.3 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Public order | 70 | 6.4 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Vehicle crime | 64 | 5.8 | 5.0 | -35% |
| Shoplifting | 53 | 4.8 | 8.5 | +66% |
| Other theft | 46 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Burglary | 45 | 4.1 | 3.6 | -20% |
| Other crime | 37 | 3.4 | 2.1 | -20% |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Conisbrough; the highest is Denaby Main (159.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wickersley and Bramley (70.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Conisbrough |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denaby Main | 843 | 159.4 | +45% |
| Warmsworth | 1,414 | 113.3 | +3% |
| Mexborough | 2,270 | 140.1 | +28% |
| Swinton (Rotherham) | 1,354 | 89.1 | -19% |
| Sprotbrough | 581 | 77.7 | -29% |
| Maltby | 1,346 | 90.1 | -18% |
| Wickersley and Bramley | 1,743 | 70.8 | -35% |
| Bolton upon Dearne | 629 | 80.8 | -26% |
Conisbrough is the one area listed within Conisbrough, with 125.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conisbrough | Neighbourhood | 16,262 | 2,046 | 125.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Conisbrough over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Street” (104).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Street | 104 |
| On or near Castle Street | 50 |
| On or near Sheffield Road | 40 |
| On or near Firsby Lane | 33 |
| On or near Athelstane Road | 30 |
| On or near West Street | 29 |
| On or near St David'S Road | 27 |
| On or near Doncaster Road | 23 |
| On or near March Street | 23 |
| On or near Thirlwall Avenue | 23 |
Of the 895 crimes in Conisbrough with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 308 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 446 | 49.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 282 | 31.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 67 | 7.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 11 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 1.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Conisbrough has an estimated population of 10,974 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Conisbrough average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Conisbrough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 12.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Conisbrough a safe place to live?
Conisbrough recorded 109.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 261st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Conisbrough?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 448 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (308).
Is crime in Conisbrough going up or down?
Recorded crime in Conisbrough was down 6% on the year before: 1,203 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,282 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Conisbrough?
About 10,974 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Conisbrough?
Conisbrough is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.