Crime in Denaby Main: statistics, rates and trends
843 crimes were recorded in Denaby Main in the 12 months to August 2026, 159.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Denaby Main at a glance
- Crime trends in Denaby Main
- Types of crime in Denaby Main
- Denaby Main compared with nearby towns
- Streets with the most crime in Denaby Main
- What happened after crimes were reported in Denaby Main
- Demographics of Denaby Main
- Questions about crime in Denaby Main
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (347), anti-social behaviour (102) and criminal damage and arson (75) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 44th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Denaby Main | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 843 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 159.4 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,288 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Denaby Main of any year here (843 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 843 | 159.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 844 | 159.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 962 | 181.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,068 | 202.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,225 | 231.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 927 | 175.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,172 | 221.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,082 | 204.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,156 | 218.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 84 |
| July 2026 | 70 |
| June 2026 | 84 |
| May 2026 | 68 |
| April 2026 | 69 |
| March 2026 | 64 |
| February 2026 | 64 |
| January 2026 | 47 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 76 |
| October 2025 | 82 |
| September 2025 | 81 |
Compared with England and Wales, Denaby Main recorded notably more other crime (3.0 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.1 times the national rate) and burglary (2.1 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 28 to 56 and burglary rose from 23 to 39, while anti-social behaviour fell from 165 to 102 and other crime fell from 45 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 347 | 65.6 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 102 | 19.3 | 15.4 | -38% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 75 | 14.2 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Other theft | 65 | 12.3 | 6.4 | +51% |
| Shoplifting | 56 | 10.6 | 8.5 | +100% |
| Public order | 51 | 9.6 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 42 | 7.9 | 5.0 | +50% |
| Burglary | 39 | 7.4 | 3.6 | +70% |
| Other crime | 33 | 6.2 | 2.1 | -27% |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 2.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 9 | 1.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Denaby Main |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conisbrough | 1,203 | 109.6 | -31% |
| Mexborough | 2,270 | 140.1 | -12% |
| Warmsworth | 1,414 | 113.3 | -29% |
| Swinton (Rotherham) | 1,354 | 89.1 | -44% |
| Bolton upon Dearne | 629 | 80.8 | -49% |
| Sprotbrough | 581 | 77.7 | -51% |
| Goldthorpe | 1,021 | 132.8 | -17% |
| Rawmarsh | 2,802 | 149.9 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Denaby Main over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (67).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 67 |
| On or near The Oval | 58 |
| On or near Shephard'S Close | 56 |
| On or near Doncaster Road | 44 |
| On or near Tadcaster Close | 37 |
| On or near Castlewell | 33 |
| On or near Bolton Street | 31 |
| On or near Grays Court | 30 |
| On or near Hilltop Gardens | 30 |
| On or near Cliff View | 27 |
Of the 741 crimes in Denaby Main with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 102 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 336 | 45.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 227 | 30.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 75 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Denaby Main has an estimated population of 5,288 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (53%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (38%, against 18%) and more households without a car (41%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Denaby Main average decile 1.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Denaby Main | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 43.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 14.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 38.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 40.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 35.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 52.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 100.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Denaby Main a safe place to live?
Denaby Main recorded 159.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 44th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Denaby Main?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 347 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (102).
Is crime in Denaby Main going up or down?
Recorded crime in Denaby Main was almost unchanged on the year before: 843 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 844 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Denaby Main?
About 5,288 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Denaby Main?
Denaby Main is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.