Crime in Rawmarsh: statistics, rates and trends
2,802 crimes were recorded in Rawmarsh in the 12 months to August 2026, 149.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rawmarsh at a glance
- Crime trends in Rawmarsh
- Types of crime in Rawmarsh
- Rawmarsh compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Rawmarsh
- Streets with the most crime in Rawmarsh
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rawmarsh
- Demographics of Rawmarsh
- Questions about crime in Rawmarsh
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (889), shoplifting (625) and anti-social behaviour (327) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 68th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Rawmarsh | Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,802 | 30,952 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 149.9 | 111.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +21% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 18,695 | 276,595 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rawmarsh peaked in the year to August 2023 (2,877 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,325). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 1%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,802 | 149.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,325 | 124.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,448 | 130.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,877 | 153.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,703 | 144.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,388 | 127.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,402 | 128.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,768 | 148.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,766 | 148.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 245 |
| July 2026 | 210 |
| June 2026 | 226 |
| May 2026 | 222 |
| April 2026 | 294 |
| March 2026 | 264 |
| February 2026 | 232 |
| January 2026 | 226 |
| December 2025 | 220 |
| November 2025 | 203 |
| October 2025 | 255 |
| September 2025 | 205 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rawmarsh recorded notably more shoplifting (4.0 times the national rate), burglary (2.2 times the national rate) and other crime (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less drugs (35% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 20 to 42 and shoplifting rose from 346 to 625, while drugs fell from 69 to 40 and possession of weapons fell from 34 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 889 | 47.6 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 625 | 33.4 | 8.5 | +81% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 327 | 17.5 | 15.4 | +25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 200 | 10.7 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Public order | 152 | 8.1 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Burglary | 143 | 7.6 | 3.6 | +72% |
| Other theft | 142 | 7.6 | 6.4 | +16% |
| Vehicle crime | 121 | 6.5 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Other crime | 83 | 4.4 | 2.1 | +8% |
| Robbery | 42 | 2.2 | 1.4 | +110% |
| Drugs | 40 | 2.1 | 3.3 | -42% |
| Possession of weapons | 27 | 1.4 | 1.0 | -21% |
| Theft from the person | 9 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rawmarsh; the highest is Denaby Main (159.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Brinsworth (58.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rawmarsh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swinton (Rotherham) | 1,354 | 89.1 | -41% |
| Rotherham | 11,919 | 156.4 | +4% |
| Wath upon Dearne | 1,974 | 111.3 | -26% |
| Mexborough | 2,270 | 140.1 | -7% |
| Bolton upon Dearne | 629 | 80.8 | -46% |
| Wickersley and Bramley | 1,743 | 70.8 | -53% |
| Denaby Main | 843 | 159.4 | +6% |
| Brinsworth | 522 | 58.4 | -61% |
Of the 2 areas within Rawmarsh, Rawmarsh West had the highest crime rate (189.1 per 1,000) and Rawmarsh East the lowest (108.4).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rawmarsh West | Neighbourhood | 9,608 | 1,817 | 189.1 |
| Rawmarsh East | Neighbourhood | 9,087 | 985 | 108.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Rawmarsh over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (270).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 270 |
| On or near Broad Street | 227 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 147 |
| On or near Rail Mill Way | 87 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 62 |
| On or near Alexandria Centre | 60 |
| On or near Aldwarke Road | 45 |
| On or near A633 | 42 |
| On or near Central Drive | 37 |
| On or near Parking Area | 34 |
Of the 2,475 crimes in Rawmarsh with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 327 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,023 | 41.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 811 | 32.8% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 188 | 7.6% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 171 | 6.9% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 110 | 4.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 75 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 67 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 13 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Rawmarsh has an estimated population of 18,695 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (27%, against 17%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rawmarsh average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rawmarsh | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 27.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 7.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Rawmarsh a safe place to live?
Rawmarsh recorded 149.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 68th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Rawmarsh?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 889 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (625).
Is crime in Rawmarsh going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rawmarsh was up 21% on the year before: 2,802 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,325 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rawmarsh?
About 18,695 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rawmarsh?
Rawmarsh is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.