Crime in Maltby: statistics, rates and trends
1,346 crimes were recorded in Maltby in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (516), anti-social behaviour (231) and shoplifting (151) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 470th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Maltby | Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,346 | 30,952 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 90.1 | 111.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 14,945 | 276,595 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Maltby peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,653 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,240). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,346 | 90.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,240 | 83.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,271 | 85.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,529 | 102.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,550 | 103.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,590 | 106.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,535 | 102.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,453 | 97.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,653 | 110.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 122 |
| July 2026 | 146 |
| June 2026 | 139 |
| May 2026 | 107 |
| April 2026 | 116 |
| March 2026 | 120 |
| February 2026 | 77 |
| January 2026 | 82 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 126 |
| October 2025 | 125 |
| September 2025 | 107 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (47% below) and public order (33% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 59 to 151 and anti-social behaviour rose from 183 to 231, while burglary fell from 79 to 36 and other crime fell from 61 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 516 | 34.5 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 231 | 15.5 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Shoplifting | 151 | 10.1 | 8.5 | +156% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 123 | 8.2 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 83 | 5.6 | 5.0 | +8% |
| Public order | 67 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -32% |
| Other theft | 51 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Burglary | 36 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -54% |
| Other crime | 34 | 2.3 | 2.1 | -44% |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Maltby; the highest is Denaby Main (159.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Tickhill (49.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Maltby |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wickersley and Bramley | 1,743 | 70.8 | -21% |
| Thurcroft | 768 | 117.6 | +31% |
| Dinnington (Rotherham) | 1,449 | 115.2 | +28% |
| Conisbrough | 1,203 | 109.6 | +22% |
| Tickhill | 261 | 49.8 | -45% |
| Warmsworth | 1,414 | 113.3 | +26% |
| Denaby Main | 843 | 159.4 | +77% |
| North Anston | 498 | 81.5 | -10% |
Of the 2 areas within Maltby, Maltby East had the highest crime rate (125.9 per 1,000) and Hellaby & Maltby West the lowest (63.0).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maltby East | Neighbourhood | 9,800 | 1,234 | 125.9 |
| Hellaby & Maltby West | Neighbourhood | 8,456 | 533 | 63.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Maltby over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “B6427” and “Supermarket” (77 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near B6427 | 77 |
| On or near Supermarket | 77 |
| On or near Somerset Street | 65 |
| On or near Hoyland Street | 43 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 40 |
| On or near Hamilton Road | 36 |
| On or near Scholfield Crescent | 24 |
| On or near Meadow Spring View | 22 |
| On or near Church Lane | 21 |
| On or near St Barbara'S Close | 20 |
Of the 1,115 crimes in Maltby with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 231 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 522 | 46.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 326 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 99 | 8.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 53 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 41 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 35 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Maltby has an estimated population of 14,945 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Maltby average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Maltby | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 21.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Maltby a safe place to live?
Maltby recorded 90.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 470th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Maltby?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 516 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (231).
Is crime in Maltby going up or down?
Recorded crime in Maltby was up 9% on the year before: 1,346 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,240 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Maltby?
About 14,945 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Maltby?
Maltby is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.