Crime in Hellaby & Maltby West: statistics, rates and trends
533 crimes were recorded in Hellaby & Maltby West in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hellaby & Maltby West at a glance
- Crime trends in Hellaby & Maltby West
- Types of crime in Hellaby & Maltby West
- Hellaby & Maltby West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hellaby & Maltby West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hellaby & Maltby West
- Demographics of Hellaby & Maltby West
- Questions about crime in Hellaby & Maltby West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (196), anti-social behaviour (106) and vehicle crime (52) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,502nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hellaby & Maltby West | Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 533 | 30,952 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 63.0 | 111.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 8,456 | 276,595 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Hellaby & Maltby West of any year here (533 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 533 | 63.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 589 | 69.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 676 | 79.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 851 | 100.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 627 | 74.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 585 | 69.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 617 | 73.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 709 | 83.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 698 | 82.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 49 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 32 |
| April 2026 | 32 |
| March 2026 | 48 |
| February 2026 | 41 |
| January 2026 | 35 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 60 |
| October 2025 | 54 |
| September 2025 | 56 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (47% below) and other theft (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 34 to 48, while burglary fell from 38 to 22 and public order fell from 50 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 196 | 23.2 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 106 | 12.5 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Vehicle crime | 52 | 6.1 | 5.0 | -25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +41% |
| Other theft | 30 | 3.5 | 6.4 | -35% |
| Public order | 30 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -40% |
| Burglary | 22 | 2.6 | 3.6 | -42% |
| Other crime | 18 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hellaby & Maltby West; the highest is Dalton & Thrybergh (157.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Bramley & Ravenfield (57.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hellaby & Maltby West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maltby East | 1,234 | 125.9 | +100% |
| Bramley & Ravenfield | 544 | 57.7 | -8% |
| Thurcroft & Wickersley South | 983 | 96.8 | +54% |
| Wickersley North | 984 | 85.2 | +35% |
| Dalton & Thrybergh | 1,526 | 157.0 | +149% |
| Dinnington | 1,435 | 114.2 | +81% |
| Sitwell | 803 | 58.9 | -6% |
| Rotherham East | 2,440 | 142.1 | +125% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Hellaby & Maltby West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (59).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 59 |
| On or near Bawtry Road | 25 |
| On or near Clifford Road | 22 |
| On or near St Barbara'S Close | 20 |
| On or near Cherry Tree Road | 19 |
| On or near Stanley Terrace | 18 |
| On or near Tasman Grove | 18 |
| On or near Dunstan Road | 16 |
| On or near A631 | 15 |
| On or near Avon Close | 13 |
Of the 427 crimes in Hellaby & Maltby West with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 106 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 193 | 45.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 143 | 33.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 7.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Hellaby & Maltby West has an estimated population of 8,456 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.6%, against 17.1%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hellaby & Maltby West average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hellaby & Maltby West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hellaby & Maltby West a safe place to live?
Hellaby & Maltby West recorded 63.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,502nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hellaby & Maltby West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 196 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (106).
Is crime in Hellaby & Maltby West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hellaby & Maltby West was down 10% on the year before: 533 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 589 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hellaby & Maltby West?
About 8,456 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hellaby & Maltby West?
Hellaby & Maltby West is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.