Crime in Bramley & Ravenfield: statistics, rates and trends
544 crimes were recorded in Bramley & Ravenfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bramley & Ravenfield at a glance
- Crime trends in Bramley & Ravenfield
- Types of crime in Bramley & Ravenfield
- Bramley & Ravenfield compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bramley & Ravenfield
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bramley & Ravenfield
- Demographics of Bramley & Ravenfield
- Questions about crime in Bramley & Ravenfield
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (189), anti-social behaviour (144) and criminal damage and arson (48) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,709th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Bramley & Ravenfield | Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 544 | 30,952 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.7 | 111.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 9,431 | 276,595 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Bramley & Ravenfield of any year here (544 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 544 | 57.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 556 | 59.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 568 | 60.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 563 | 59.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 586 | 62.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 619 | 65.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 636 | 67.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 661 | 70.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 673 | 71.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 39 |
| May 2026 | 48 |
| April 2026 | 61 |
| March 2026 | 51 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 43 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 44 |
| October 2025 | 43 |
| September 2025 | 45 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (74% below) and public order (44% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 39 to 48, while shoplifting fell from 36 to 21 and vehicle crime fell from 57 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 189 | 20.0 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 144 | 15.3 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 5.1 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Vehicle crime | 46 | 4.9 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Public order | 35 | 3.7 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 2.2 | 8.5 | -42% |
| Burglary | 20 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 1.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Bramley & Ravenfield.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bramley & Ravenfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wickersley North | 984 | 85.2 | +48% |
| Hellaby & Maltby West | 533 | 63.0 | +9% |
| Thurcroft & Wickersley South | 983 | 96.8 | +68% |
| Dalton & Thrybergh | 1,526 | 157.0 | +172% |
| Sitwell | 803 | 58.9 | +2% |
| Rotherham East | 2,440 | 142.1 | +146% |
| Maltby East | 1,234 | 125.9 | +118% |
| Boston Castle | 4,698 | 293.9 | +410% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Bramley & Ravenfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 56 |
| On or near Hazel Grove | 34 |
| On or near Bawtry Road | 22 |
| On or near Austen Drive | 18 |
| On or near St James' View | 15 |
| On or near Balk Lane | 12 |
| On or near Fielding Drive | 12 |
| On or near Prospect Close | 12 |
| On or near Wadsworth Road | 12 |
| On or near Flash Lane | 11 |
Of the 400 crimes in Bramley & Ravenfield with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 144 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 162 | 40.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 148 | 37.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 9.2% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Bramley & Ravenfield has an estimated population of 9,431 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), less social housing (9.2%, against 17.1%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bramley & Ravenfield average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bramley & Ravenfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bramley & Ravenfield a safe place to live?
Bramley & Ravenfield recorded 57.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,709th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bramley & Ravenfield?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 189 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (144).
Is crime in Bramley & Ravenfield going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bramley & Ravenfield was down 2% on the year before: 544 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 556 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bramley & Ravenfield?
About 9,431 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bramley & Ravenfield?
Bramley & Ravenfield is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.