Crime in Wickersley North: statistics, rates and trends
984 crimes were recorded in Wickersley North in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 28% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wickersley North at a glance
- Crime trends in Wickersley North
- Types of crime in Wickersley North
- Wickersley North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wickersley North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wickersley North
- Demographics of Wickersley North
- Questions about crime in Wickersley North
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (296), violence and sexual offences (280) and anti-social behaviour (121) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,660th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Wickersley North | Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 984 | 30,952 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 85.2 | 111.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +28% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 11,552 | 276,595 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wickersley North peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,132 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (749). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 984 | 85.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 768 | 66.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 749 | 64.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 772 | 66.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 846 | 73.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 776 | 67.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 946 | 81.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 860 | 74.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,132 | 98.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 100 |
| July 2026 | 84 |
| June 2026 | 89 |
| May 2026 | 105 |
| April 2026 | 74 |
| March 2026 | 135 |
| February 2026 | 77 |
| January 2026 | 84 |
| December 2025 | 67 |
| November 2025 | 53 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 57 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wickersley North recorded notably more shoplifting (3.0 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (42% below) and public order (35% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 47 to 296 and anti-social behaviour rose from 105 to 121, while vehicle crime fell from 80 to 45 and criminal damage and arson fell from 55 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 296 | 25.6 | 8.5 | +530% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 280 | 24.2 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 121 | 10.5 | 15.4 | +15% |
| Public order | 50 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 49 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Vehicle crime | 45 | 3.9 | 5.0 | -44% |
| Burglary | 40 | 3.5 | 3.6 | +3% |
| Other crime | 23 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Drugs | 15 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wickersley North; the highest is Boston Castle (293.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Bramley & Ravenfield (57.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wickersley North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bramley & Ravenfield | 544 | 57.7 | -32% |
| Dalton & Thrybergh | 1,526 | 157.0 | +84% |
| Sitwell | 803 | 58.9 | -31% |
| Thurcroft & Wickersley South | 983 | 96.8 | +14% |
| Rotherham East | 2,440 | 142.1 | +67% |
| Hellaby & Maltby West | 533 | 63.0 | -26% |
| Boston Castle | 4,698 | 293.9 | +245% |
| Rawmarsh East | 985 | 108.4 | +27% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Wickersley North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Fairways” (118).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Fairways | 118 |
| On or near Sorrel Road | 98 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 92 |
| On or near Fleming Gardens | 47 |
| On or near Romney Close | 43 |
| On or near Willow Court | 27 |
| On or near Oak Close | 19 |
| On or near The Wellway | 18 |
| On or near St Alban'S Way | 17 |
| On or near Northfield Lane | 16 |
Of the 863 crimes in Wickersley North with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 14% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 121 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 347 | 40.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 257 | 29.8% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 125 | 14.5% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 63 | 7.3% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 24 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Wickersley North has an estimated population of 11,552 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wickersley North average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Wickersley North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 13.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Wickersley North a safe place to live?
Wickersley North recorded 85.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,660th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Wickersley North?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 296 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (280).
Is crime in Wickersley North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wickersley North was up 28% on the year before: 984 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 768 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wickersley North?
About 11,552 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wickersley North?
Wickersley North is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.