Crime in North Anston: statistics, rates and trends
498 crimes were recorded in North Anston in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Anston at a glance
- Crime trends in North Anston
- Types of crime in North Anston
- North Anston compared with nearby towns
- Areas within North Anston
- Streets with the most crime in North Anston
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Anston
- Demographics of North Anston
- Questions about crime in North Anston
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (143), violence and sexual offences (130) and shoplifting (84) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 586th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | North Anston | Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 498 | 30,952 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.5 | 111.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +22% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 6,111 | 276,595 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in North Anston of any year here (498 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 498 | 81.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 408 | 66.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 377 | 61.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 333 | 54.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 389 | 63.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 462 | 75.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 470 | 76.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 369 | 60.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 401 | 65.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 42 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 56 |
| March 2026 | 50 |
| February 2026 | 42 |
| January 2026 | 31 |
| December 2025 | 43 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 26 |
Compared with England and Wales, North Anston recorded notably more shoplifting (63% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (52% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (49% below) and violence and sexual offences (38% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 111 to 130 and anti-social behaviour rose from 124 to 143, while vehicle crime fell from 40 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 143 | 23.4 | 15.4 | +15% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 130 | 21.3 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Shoplifting | 84 | 13.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 4.9 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Other theft | 20 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 3.3 | 5.0 | -50% |
| Public order | 19 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 2.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 1.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than North Anston; the highest is Worksop (124.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Killamarsh (55.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Anston |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dinnington (Rotherham) | 1,449 | 115.2 | +41% |
| Kiveton Park | 614 | 85.3 | +5% |
| Thurcroft | 768 | 117.6 | +44% |
| Carlton in Lindrick | 477 | 74.8 | -8% |
| Swallownest and Aston | 1,153 | 73.9 | -9% |
| Maltby | 1,346 | 90.1 | +11% |
| Killamarsh | 446 | 55.0 | -33% |
| Worksop | 5,547 | 124.8 | +53% |
Anston & Woodsetts is the one area listed within North Anston, with 65.1 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anston & Woodsetts | Neighbourhood | 12,072 | 786 | 65.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in North Anston over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sunnyside Close” (98).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sunnyside Close | 98 |
| On or near Caperns Road | 70 |
| On or near Common Road | 23 |
| On or near Hanging Bank Court | 23 |
| On or near The Green | 22 |
| On or near Patterdale Way | 21 |
| On or near Yew Tree Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Eastwood Avenue | 14 |
| On or near Limekilns | 12 |
| On or near Woodland Drive | 12 |
Of the 355 crimes in North Anston with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 13% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 143 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 120 | 33.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 110 | 31.0% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 47 | 13.2% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 4.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
North Anston has an estimated population of 6,111 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.9%, against 20.3%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Anston average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | North Anston | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 17.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is North Anston a safe place to live?
North Anston recorded 81.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 586th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in North Anston?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 143 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (130).
Is crime in North Anston going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Anston was up 22% on the year before: 498 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 408 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Anston?
About 6,111 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Anston?
North Anston is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.