Crime in Worksop: statistics, rates and trends

5,547 crimes were recorded in Worksop in the 12 months to August 2026, 124.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,627), shoplifting (960) and anti-social behaviour (795) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 148th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureWorksopBassetlawEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,54712,0915,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents124.896.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%+4%-1%
Population44,435124,93758,127,638

Recorded crime in Worksop peaked in the year to August 2022 (6,486 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (5,516). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,547124.896.7
Year to August 20255,627126.697.2
Year to August 20245,617126.497.9
Year to August 20235,841131.5n/a
Year to August 20226,486146.0102.0
Year to August 20215,876132.2101.4
Year to August 20205,580125.6102.7
Year to August 20195,868132.1101.7
Year to August 20185,516124.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026417
July 2026493
June 2026540
May 2026391
April 2026492
March 2026499
February 2026385
January 2026471
December 2025480
November 2025421
October 2025483
September 2025475

Compared with England and Wales, Worksop recorded notably more shoplifting (2.6 times the national rate), other crime (2.2 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (56% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (48% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 48 to 79 and other crime rose from 147 to 208.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,62736.634.2-3%
Shoplifting96021.68.5-10%
Anti-social behaviour79517.915.4-7%
Criminal damage and arson46810.56.7-4%
Other theft3327.56.4+3%
Public order3016.86.7+2%
Vehicle crime2966.75.0+5%
Burglary2174.93.6+24%
Other crime2084.72.1+41%
Drugs1272.93.3-10%
Robbery791.81.4+65%
Possession of weapons531.21.0-4%
Bicycle theft451.00.80%
Theft from the person390.91.7+5%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Worksop; the highest is Creswell (138.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Carlton in Lindrick (74.8).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Worksop
Carlton in Lindrick47774.8-40%
North Anston49881.5-35%
Creswell784138.5+11%
Dinnington (Rotherham)1,449115.2-8%
Clowne72585.2-32%
Kiveton Park61485.3-32%
Retford2,20587.3-30%
Market Warsop65985.6-31%

Of the 6 areas within Worksop, Worksop South had the highest crime rate (204.3 per 1,000) and Worksop North the lowest (59.9), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Worksop SouthNeighbourhood7,2251,476204.3
Worksop South EastNeighbourhood9,0111,541171.0
Worksop North WestNeighbourhood9,6081,346140.1
Worksop EastNeighbourhood6,44847373.4
Worksop North EastNeighbourhood6,12844772.9
Worksop NorthNeighbourhood10,66463959.9

The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Worksop over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (301).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket301
On or near Parking Area263
On or near B6024167
On or near Shopping Area155
On or near Newcastle Street133
On or near White Hart Yard119
On or near Garside Street108
On or near Hardy Street104
On or near Prospect Precinct87
On or near Nightclub82

Of the 4,752 crimes in Worksop with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 795 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,73636.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,54432.5%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome4369.2%5.2%
Under investigation3717.8%11.5%
Court result unavailable2485.2%2.5%
Status update unavailable1443.0%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation911.9%1.3%
Local resolution901.9%3.1%
Offender given a caution340.7%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest300.6%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest210.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.1%0.5%

Worksop has an estimated population of 44,435 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Worksop average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureWorksopEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage64.7%62.5%
Social rented homes16.6%17.1%
Private rented homes18.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas17.5%10.1% (England)

Is Worksop a safe place to live?

Worksop recorded 124.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 148th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other crime.

What is the most common crime in Worksop?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,627 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (960).

Is crime in Worksop going up or down?

Recorded crime in Worksop was down 1% on the year before: 5,547 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,627 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Worksop?

About 44,435 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Worksop?

Worksop is policed by Nottinghamshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/worksop">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/worksop</a>