Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,990), anti-social behaviour (1,718) and shoplifting (1,377) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 109th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureBassetlawNottinghamshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202612,09173,5745,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents96.885.896.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%+4%-1%
Population124,937857,01358,127,638

Recorded crime in Bassetlaw peaked in the year to August 2022 (13,379 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (11,599). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202612,09196.896.7
Year to August 202511,59992.897.2
Year to August 202412,12597.097.9
Year to August 202312,792102.4n/a
Year to August 202213,379107.1102.0
Year to August 202112,780102.3101.4
Year to August 202013,236105.9102.7
Year to August 201913,020104.2101.7
Year to August 201812,791102.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,042
July 20261,161
June 20261,092
May 2026936
April 20261,072
March 20261,118
February 2026856
January 2026962
December 2025973
November 2025932
October 2025975
September 2025972

Compared with England and Wales, Bassetlaw recorded notably more other crime (2.3 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (38% above the national rate) and shoplifting (30% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (70% below) and drugs (40% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 79 to 122 and other crime rose from 411 to 609.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,99031.934.2+5%
Anti-social behaviour1,71813.815.4-2%
Shoplifting1,37711.08.5-7%
Criminal damage and arson1,1629.36.7+5%
Other theft7435.96.4+9%
Vehicle crime7245.85.0+1%
Public order6415.16.7+6%
Other crime6094.92.1+48%
Burglary5034.03.6+6%
Drugs2452.03.3-5%
Robbery1221.01.4+54%
Possession of weapons1211.01.0+10%
Bicycle theft730.60.8+9%
Theft from the person630.51.7+12%

What each category covers: crime categories.

9,991 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Bassetlaw in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 80.0 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 5% on the year ending March 2025 (9,475), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Bassetlaw had the 113th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Nottinghamshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.3% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Bassetlaw is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in Bassetlaw, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was shoplifting, with 1,462 offences (15% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (2.3 times the national rate), miscellaneous crimes against society (1.8 times the national rate) and shoplifting (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.29 times), trafficking of drugs (0.50 times) and robbery of personal property (0.52 times).

The largest rises on the year were in miscellaneous crimes against society (+45%) and bicycle theft (+29%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Shoplifting1,46211.78.11.44–
Violence with injury1,1879.58.11.17+3%
Violence without injury1,1809.413.20.72+2%
Stalking and harassment1,0868.710.10.86+11%
Criminal damage1,0418.36.81.22−2%
Vehicle offences7215.85.01.15+18%
Other theft offences6595.36.50.81−6%
Public order offences5904.77.00.68−3%
Miscellaneous crimes against society4603.72.11.76+45%
Residential burglary3813.02.51.22+11%
Other sexual offences2171.72.30.76+5%
Possession of drugs1961.62.50.63−1%
Non-residential burglary1461.21.11.04+14%
Possession of weapons1150.921.000.92+6%
Rape1150.921.20.76−7%
Arson1110.890.382.34+28%
Trafficking of drugs740.591.20.50+4%
Bicycle theft720.580.850.68+29%
Theft from the person650.521.80.29+25%
Robbery of personal property590.470.910.52+28%
Robbery of business property520.420.470.88–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving10.010.030.230%
Homicide10.010.011.000%

Recorded crime in Bassetlaw since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Bassetlaw's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 4 of those 14 years and below it in 10. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20269,99180.083.2
20259,47575.884.5
20249,76978.286.2
202310,98087.989.2
202210,65985.385.4
20218,78270.374.1
202010,67685.584.7
201910,83686.784.1
20189,78878.378.2
20178,29266.469.1
20167,52760.262.3
20157,53060.357.1
20146,87255.055.9
20136,73253.956.7

Districts in the Nottinghamshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 5 districts in the Nottinghamshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Bassetlaw had the 3rd highest rate. Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Nottingham41,359124.91.50
Mansfield10,45692.41.11
Bassetlaw9,99180.00.96
Ashfield10,32179.70.96
Newark and Sherwood8,75368.40.82

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Bassetlaw; the highest is Doncaster district (131.8 per 1,000) and the lowest North East Derbyshire (70.1).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bassetlaw
Rotherham30,952111.9+16%
Bolsover7,09284.7-13%
Mansfield13,284117.4+21%
Doncaster42,135131.8+36%
Newark and Sherwood10,67683.5-14%
North East Derbyshire7,48170.1-28%
Chesterfield12,900121.6+26%
Sheffield65,904113.1+17%

Of the 36 areas within Bassetlaw, Worksop South had the highest crime rate (204.3 per 1,000) and Ranskill the lowest (38.8), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Worksop SouthNeighbourhood7,2251,476204.3
Worksop South EastNeighbourhood9,0111,541171.0
Worksop North WestNeighbourhood9,6081,346140.1
RamptonNeighbourhood2,344307131.0
WorksopTown44,4355,547124.8
RhodesiaTown1,728202116.9
East Retford WestNeighbourhood5,418633116.8
Blyth (Bassetlaw)Town2,347261111.2
BlythNeighbourhood2,347261111.2
LangoldTown2,696297110.2
HarworthNeighbourhood9,85798199.5
WelbeckNeighbourhood2,05120499.5
Harworth and BircotesTown7,59472895.9
SuttonNeighbourhood2,86226191.2
East Retford EastNeighbourhood7,52067990.3
RetfordTown25,2612,20587.3
East Retford NorthNeighbourhood6,91751874.9
Carlton in LindrickTown6,37847774.8
CarltonNeighbourhood6,37847774.8
Worksop EastNeighbourhood6,44847373.4
Worksop North EastNeighbourhood6,12844772.9
East Retford SouthNeighbourhood5,40637569.4
TuxfordTown3,58824568.3
MistertonNeighbourhood2,48015863.7
Tuxford and TrentNeighbourhood4,86631063.7
East MarkhamNeighbourhood2,65416762.9
Worksop NorthNeighbourhood10,66463959.9
ShireoaksTown2,92117359.2
East MarkhamTown1,4057452.7
ClarboroughTown1,8559350.1
ClayworthNeighbourhood1,8559350.1
BeckinghamNeighbourhood2,73412947.2
SturtonNeighbourhood2,47511546.5
Misterton (Bassetlaw)Town1,3355944.2
EvertonNeighbourhood2,46910642.9
RanskillTown2,5249838.8

The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Bassetlaw over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (473).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket473
On or near Parking Area458
On or near Shopping Area209
On or near Sports/Recreation Area208
On or near Pilgrim Close172
On or near B6024167
On or near Burden Crescent167
On or near Petrol Station156
On or near Newcastle Street136
On or near White Hart Yard119

Of the 10,373 crimes in Bassetlaw with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,718 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,91237.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,37732.6%35.3%
Under investigation9539.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome6986.7%5.2%
Status update unavailable3553.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable3453.3%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2972.9%1.3%
Local resolution1951.9%3.1%
Offender given a caution740.7%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest730.7%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest540.5%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest400.4%0.5%

Bassetlaw has an estimated population of 124,937 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bassetlaw average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBassetlawEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over22.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired26.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)25.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.7%62.5%
Social rented homes14.9%17.1%
Private rented homes16.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas7.4%10.1% (England)

1,768 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Bassetlaw in 2024/25 (14.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Bassetlaw has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Bassetlaw a safe place to live?

Bassetlaw recorded 96.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 109th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Bassetlaw?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,990 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,718).

Is crime in Bassetlaw going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bassetlaw was up 4% on the year before: 12,091 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 11,599 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bassetlaw?

About 124,937 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bassetlaw?

Bassetlaw is policed by Nottinghamshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Bassetlaw in the year ending March 2026?

9,991 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 80.0 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 9,475.

Which offences are more common in Bassetlaw than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (111 offences, 2.3 times the England and Wales rate), miscellaneous crimes against society (460 offences, 1.8 times the England and Wales rate) and shoplifting (1,462 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/bassetlaw">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/bassetlaw</a>