Crime in Killamarsh: statistics, rates and trends
446 crimes were recorded in Killamarsh in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Killamarsh at a glance
- Crime trends in Killamarsh
- Types of crime in Killamarsh
- Killamarsh compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Killamarsh
- Streets with the most crime in Killamarsh
- What happened after crimes were reported in Killamarsh
- Demographics of Killamarsh
- Questions about crime in Killamarsh
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (223), anti-social behaviour (55), burglary (36) and criminal damage and arson (36) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,057th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Killamarsh | North East Derbyshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 446 | 7,481 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.0 | 70.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 8,113 | 106,646 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Killamarsh peaked in the year to August 2021 (655 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (407). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 446 | 55.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 426 | 52.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 407 | 50.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 488 | 60.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 522 | 64.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 655 | 80.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 517 | 63.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 539 | 66.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 449 | 55.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 54 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| May 2026 | 37 |
| April 2026 | 37 |
| March 2026 | 31 |
| February 2026 | 48 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 41 |
| November 2025 | 25 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (62% below) and anti-social behaviour (56% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 27 to 36 and violence and sexual offences rose from 180 to 223, while anti-social behaviour fell from 80 to 55 and public order fell from 42 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 223 | 27.5 | 34.2 | +24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 55 | 6.8 | 15.4 | -31% |
| Burglary | 36 | 4.4 | 3.6 | +33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Public order | 33 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other theft | 20 | 2.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Killamarsh.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Killamarsh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eckington (North East Derbyshire) | 591 | 79.0 | +44% |
| Kiveton Park | 614 | 85.3 | +55% |
| Swallownest and Aston | 1,153 | 73.9 | +34% |
| Clowne | 725 | 85.2 | +55% |
| Staveley (Chesterfield) | 886 | 67.9 | +23% |
| North Anston | 498 | 81.5 | +48% |
| Waverley and Catcliffe | 443 | 78.5 | +43% |
| Thurcroft | 768 | 117.6 | +114% |
Of the 2 areas within Killamarsh, Killamarsh East had the highest crime rate (61.7 per 1,000) and Killamarsh West the lowest (49.4).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killamarsh East | Neighbourhood | 3,762 | 232 | 61.7 |
| Killamarsh West | Neighbourhood | 5,543 | 274 | 49.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Killamarsh over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gannow Close” (23).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Gannow Close | 23 |
| On or near Ashley Close | 17 |
| On or near Cutler Close | 16 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 14 |
| On or near Rectory Road | 14 |
| On or near Manor Farm Court | 13 |
| On or near Sheepcote Road | 13 |
| On or near The Bungalows | 13 |
| On or near Birch Close | 12 |
| On or near Nethermoor Avenue | 12 |
Of the 391 crimes in Killamarsh with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 55 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 186 | 47.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 101 | 25.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 9.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 27 | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 5.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Killamarsh has an estimated population of 8,113 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.5%, against 20.3%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Killamarsh average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Killamarsh | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Killamarsh a safe place to live?
Killamarsh recorded 55.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,057th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Killamarsh?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 223 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (55).
Is crime in Killamarsh going up or down?
Recorded crime in Killamarsh was up 5% on the year before: 446 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 426 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Killamarsh?
About 8,113 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Killamarsh?
Killamarsh is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.