Crime in Staveley (Chesterfield): statistics, rates and trends
886 crimes were recorded in Staveley (Chesterfield) in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Staveley (Chesterfield) at a glance
- Crime trends in Staveley (Chesterfield)
- Types of crime in Staveley (Chesterfield)
- Staveley (Chesterfield) compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Staveley (Chesterfield)
- Streets with the most crime in Staveley (Chesterfield)
- What happened after crimes were reported in Staveley (Chesterfield)
- Demographics of Staveley (Chesterfield)
- Questions about crime in Staveley (Chesterfield)
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (446), anti-social behaviour (140) and public order (60) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 810th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Staveley (Chesterfield) | Chesterfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 886 | 12,900 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.9 | 121.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 13,057 | 106,045 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Staveley (Chesterfield) of any year here (886 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 886 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 995 | 76.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,005 | 77.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,081 | 82.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,119 | 85.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,226 | 93.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,166 | 89.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,065 | 81.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 955 | 73.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 74 |
| July 2026 | 112 |
| June 2026 | 85 |
| May 2026 | 72 |
| April 2026 | 79 |
| March 2026 | 71 |
| February 2026 | 68 |
| January 2026 | 64 |
| December 2025 | 53 |
| November 2025 | 58 |
| October 2025 | 89 |
| September 2025 | 61 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (44% below) and vehicle crime (40% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 85 to 60 and burglary fell from 36 to 29.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 446 | 34.2 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 140 | 10.7 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Public order | 60 | 4.6 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 53 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 47 | 3.6 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 39 | 3.0 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Burglary | 29 | 2.2 | 3.6 | -19% |
| Other crime | 24 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -8% |
| Drugs | 18 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Staveley (Chesterfield); the highest is Chesterfield (135.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Wingerworth (37.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Staveley (Chesterfield) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brimington | 895 | 76.4 | +13% |
| Eckington (North East Derbyshire) | 591 | 79.0 | +16% |
| Bolsover | 1,044 | 97.7 | +44% |
| Chesterfield | 10,309 | 135.1 | +99% |
| Clowne | 725 | 85.2 | +26% |
| Killamarsh | 446 | 55.0 | -19% |
| Wingerworth | 315 | 37.5 | -45% |
| North Wingfield and Holmewood | 1,087 | 101.5 | +50% |
Of the 3 areas within Staveley (Chesterfield), Staveley Central had the highest crime rate (137.3 per 1,000) and Staveley South the lowest (63.3).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staveley Central | Neighbourhood | 6,637 | 911 | 137.3 |
| Staveley North | Neighbourhood | 4,890 | 454 | 92.8 |
| Staveley South | Neighbourhood | 7,680 | 486 | 63.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Staveley (Chesterfield) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Pullman Close” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Pullman Close | 43 |
| On or near Hazel Grove | 41 |
| On or near Burbage Road | 31 |
| On or near Ralph Road | 25 |
| On or near Chadwick Court | 24 |
| On or near Frecheville Street | 22 |
| On or near Bond Street | 18 |
| On or near Manifold Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Molineux Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Cavendish Street | 16 |
Of the 746 crimes in Staveley (Chesterfield) with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 140 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 352 | 47.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 161 | 21.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 109 | 14.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Staveley (Chesterfield) has an estimated population of 13,057 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Staveley (Chesterfield) average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Staveley (Chesterfield) | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 24.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Staveley (Chesterfield) a safe place to live?
Staveley (Chesterfield) recorded 67.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 810th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Staveley (Chesterfield)?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 446 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (140).
Is crime in Staveley (Chesterfield) going up or down?
Recorded crime in Staveley (Chesterfield) was down 11% on the year before: 886 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 995 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Staveley (Chesterfield)?
About 13,057 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Staveley (Chesterfield)?
Staveley (Chesterfield) is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.