Crime in Wingerworth: statistics, rates and trends
315 crimes were recorded in Wingerworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 38% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wingerworth at a glance
- Crime trends in Wingerworth
- Types of crime in Wingerworth
- Wingerworth compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Wingerworth
- Streets with the most crime in Wingerworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wingerworth
- Demographics of Wingerworth
- Questions about crime in Wingerworth
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (151), anti-social behaviour (39) and other theft (28) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,320th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Wingerworth | North East Derbyshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 315 | 7,481 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 37.5 | 70.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +38% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 8,390 | 106,646 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Wingerworth of any year here (315 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 52%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 315 | 37.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 228 | 27.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 309 | 36.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 310 | 36.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 274 | 32.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 301 | 35.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 296 | 35.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 228 | 27.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 207 | 24.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 40 |
| April 2026 | 42 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 19 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (70% below) and criminal damage and arson (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 100 to 151 and other theft rose from 21 to 28, while anti-social behaviour fell from 51 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 151 | 18.0 | 34.2 | +51% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 39 | 4.6 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Other theft | 28 | 3.3 | 6.4 | +33% |
| Public order | 23 | 2.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 20 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Wingerworth.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wingerworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Wingfield and Holmewood | 1,087 | 101.5 | +170% |
| Clay Cross | 847 | 133.1 | +255% |
| Chesterfield | 10,309 | 135.1 | +260% |
| Brimington | 895 | 76.4 | +103% |
| Staveley (Chesterfield) | 886 | 67.9 | +81% |
| Bolsover | 1,044 | 97.7 | +160% |
| Matlock | 1,009 | 90.2 | +140% |
| Dronfield | 944 | 44.4 | +18% |
Wingerworth is the one area listed within Wingerworth, with 23.2 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingerworth | Neighbourhood | 5,961 | 138 | 23.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Wingerworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Carr Lane” (31).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Carr Lane | 31 |
| On or near Neale'S Way | 17 |
| On or near Birkin Avenue | 11 |
| On or near Derby Road | 11 |
| On or near Adlington Avenue | 9 |
| On or near Greenway | 9 |
| On or near Mill Rise | 9 |
| On or near Allendale Road | 8 |
| On or near Emes Road | 8 |
| On or near Lakeside | 8 |
Of the 276 crimes in Wingerworth with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 39 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 130 | 47.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 78 | 28.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Wingerworth has an estimated population of 8,390 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (5.1%, against 20.3%), less social housing (5.8%, against 17.1%) and more retired residents (35%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wingerworth average decile 8.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wingerworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 89.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 5.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wingerworth a safe place to live?
Wingerworth recorded 37.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,320th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wingerworth?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 151 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (39).
Is crime in Wingerworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wingerworth was up 38% on the year before: 315 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 228 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wingerworth?
About 8,390 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wingerworth?
Wingerworth is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.