Crime in Bolsover: statistics, rates and trends
1,044 crimes were recorded in Bolsover in the 12 months to August 2026, 97.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bolsover at a glance
- Crime trends in Bolsover
- Types of crime in Bolsover
- Bolsover compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Bolsover
- Streets with the most crime in Bolsover
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bolsover
- Demographics of Bolsover
- Questions about crime in Bolsover
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (449), anti-social behaviour (131) and public order (97) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 385th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Bolsover | Bolsover | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,044 | 7,092 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 97.7 | 84.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 10,684 | 83,773 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bolsover peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,288 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (901). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,044 | 97.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,192 | 111.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,213 | 113.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,264 | 118.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,234 | 115.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,288 | 120.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,128 | 105.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,141 | 106.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 901 | 84.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 65 |
| July 2026 | 104 |
| June 2026 | 97 |
| May 2026 | 96 |
| April 2026 | 83 |
| March 2026 | 85 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 69 |
| December 2025 | 83 |
| November 2025 | 101 |
| October 2025 | 98 |
| September 2025 | 79 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bolsover recorded notably more public order (36% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (62% below) and drugs (29% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 36 to 46, while shoplifting fell from 70 to 34 and criminal damage and arson fell from 121 to 81.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 449 | 42.0 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 131 | 12.3 | 15.4 | -30% |
| Public order | 97 | 9.1 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 81 | 7.6 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Other theft | 76 | 7.1 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 52 | 4.9 | 5.0 | -15% |
| Burglary | 46 | 4.3 | 3.6 | +28% |
| Shoplifting | 34 | 3.2 | 8.5 | -51% |
| Drugs | 25 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Other crime | 24 | 2.2 | 2.1 | -14% |
| Robbery | 14 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Bolsover; the highest is Creswell (138.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Wingerworth (37.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bolsover |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clowne | 725 | 85.2 | -13% |
| Shirebrook | 1,132 | 90.7 | -7% |
| Staveley (Chesterfield) | 886 | 67.9 | -31% |
| Creswell | 784 | 138.5 | +42% |
| Brimington | 895 | 76.4 | -22% |
| North Wingfield and Holmewood | 1,087 | 101.5 | +4% |
| Wingerworth | 315 | 37.5 | -62% |
| Stanton Hill and Skegby | 537 | 106.2 | +9% |
Of the 2 areas within Bolsover, Bolsover South had the highest crime rate (79.1 per 1,000) and Bolsover East the lowest (76.8).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolsover South | Neighbourhood | 5,143 | 407 | 79.1 |
| Bolsover East | Neighbourhood | 4,741 | 364 | 76.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Bolsover over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (117).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 117 |
| On or near Town End | 37 |
| On or near Main Street | 32 |
| On or near The Paddock | 31 |
| On or near Market Place | 30 |
| On or near Peveril Road | 30 |
| On or near Bathurst Road | 29 |
| On or near New Bolsover | 24 |
| On or near Park View Close | 23 |
| On or near Foxglove Close | 21 |
Of the 913 crimes in Bolsover with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 131 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 388 | 42.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 267 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 85 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 44 | 4.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 28 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Bolsover has an estimated population of 10,684 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bolsover average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Bolsover | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 14.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Bolsover a safe place to live?
Bolsover recorded 97.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 385th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Bolsover?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 449 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (131).
Is crime in Bolsover going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bolsover was down 12% on the year before: 1,044 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,192 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bolsover?
About 10,684 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bolsover?
Bolsover is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.