Crime in Clay Cross: statistics, rates and trends
847 crimes were recorded in Clay Cross in the 12 months to August 2026, 133.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Clay Cross at a glance
- Crime trends in Clay Cross
- Types of crime in Clay Cross
- Clay Cross compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Clay Cross
- Streets with the most crime in Clay Cross
- What happened after crimes were reported in Clay Cross
- Demographics of Clay Cross
- Questions about crime in Clay Cross
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (406), anti-social behaviour (128), public order (59) and shoplifting (59) made up 77% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 116th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Clay Cross | North East Derbyshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 847 | 7,481 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 133.1 | 70.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 6,363 | 106,646 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Clay Cross peaked in the year to August 2020 (958 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (704). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 847 | 133.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 786 | 123.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 874 | 137.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 826 | 129.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 704 | 110.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 829 | 130.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 958 | 150.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 797 | 125.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 736 | 115.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 89 |
| July 2026 | 95 |
| June 2026 | 78 |
| May 2026 | 69 |
| April 2026 | 63 |
| March 2026 | 69 |
| February 2026 | 50 |
| January 2026 | 51 |
| December 2025 | 64 |
| November 2025 | 55 |
| October 2025 | 86 |
| September 2025 | 78 |
Compared with England and Wales, Clay Cross recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (86% above the national rate), public order (39% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (31% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (24% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 347 to 406.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 406 | 63.8 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 128 | 20.1 | 15.4 | -10% |
| Public order | 59 | 9.3 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 59 | 9.3 | 8.5 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 52 | 8.2 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Other theft | 52 | 8.2 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 3.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 18 | 2.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 2.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Clay Cross; the highest is Chesterfield (135.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Wingerworth (37.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Clay Cross |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Wingfield and Holmewood | 1,087 | 101.5 | -24% |
| Wingerworth | 315 | 37.5 | -72% |
| Alfreton | 1,195 | 126.4 | -5% |
| Huthwaite | 497 | 90.5 | -32% |
| South Normanton and Pinxton | 1,037 | 71.1 | -47% |
| Chesterfield | 10,309 | 135.1 | +1% |
| Stanton Hill and Skegby | 537 | 106.2 | -20% |
| Brimington | 895 | 76.4 | -43% |
Of the 2 areas within Clay Cross, Clay Cross North had the highest crime rate (120.1 per 1,000) and Clay Cross South the lowest (88.0).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Cross North | Neighbourhood | 7,383 | 887 | 120.1 |
| Clay Cross South | Neighbourhood | 3,808 | 335 | 88.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Clay Cross over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Egstow Place” (97).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Egstow Place | 97 |
| On or near Parking Area | 69 |
| On or near Brassington Street | 31 |
| On or near Bestwood Drive | 28 |
| On or near Pilsley Road | 27 |
| On or near Back Croft | 23 |
| On or near Market Street | 21 |
| On or near Ox Close | 20 |
| On or near Rye Crescent | 19 |
| On or near Commonpiece Road | 18 |
Of the 719 crimes in Clay Cross with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 128 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 331 | 46.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 173 | 24.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 81 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 46 | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Clay Cross has an estimated population of 6,363 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (31%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%) and fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Clay Cross average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Clay Cross | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 31.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 17.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Clay Cross a safe place to live?
Clay Cross recorded 133.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 116th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences and public order.
What is the most common crime in Clay Cross?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 406 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (128).
Is crime in Clay Cross going up or down?
Recorded crime in Clay Cross was up 8% on the year before: 847 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 786 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Clay Cross?
About 6,363 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Clay Cross?
Clay Cross is policed by Derbyshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.