Crime in Wakefield: statistics, rates and trends

14,395 crimes were recorded in Wakefield in the 12 months to August 2026, 148.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (6,148), anti-social behaviour (1,365) and shoplifting (1,268) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 71st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureWakefieldWakefieldEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202614,39542,8965,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents148.2116.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%-7%-1%
Population97,113367,66658,127,638

Recorded crime in Wakefield peaked in the year to August 2023 (16,875 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (14,168). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202614,395148.296.7
Year to August 202515,296157.597.2
Year to August 202415,904163.897.9
Year to August 202316,875173.8n/a
Year to August 202216,348168.3102.0
Year to August 202114,168145.9101.4
Year to August 202014,492149.2102.7
Year to August 201914,948153.9101.7
Year to August 201814,426148.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,232
July 20261,355
June 20261,340
May 20261,288
April 20261,216
March 20261,219
February 20261,009
January 20261,095
December 20251,108
November 20251,148
October 20251,252
September 20251,133

Compared with England and Wales, Wakefield recorded notably more other crime (2.2 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (85% above the national rate) and drugs (78% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (34% below). On the year before, bicycle theft fell from 99 to 75 and theft from the person fell from 138 to 108.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences6,14863.334.2-5%
Anti-social behaviour1,36514.115.4+2%
Shoplifting1,26813.18.5-7%
Public order1,14911.86.7-17%
Criminal damage and arson97110.06.7+4%
Other theft8538.86.4-19%
Vehicle crime5936.15.0-6%
Drugs5665.83.3+3%
Burglary5245.43.6-3%
Other crime4514.62.1-7%
Robbery1871.91.4+14%
Possession of weapons1371.41.0-7%
Theft from the person1081.11.7-22%
Bicycle theft750.80.8-24%

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Wakefield
Horbury78384.5-43%
Crigglestone and Durkar32061.1-59%
Ossett1,55673.8-50%
Crofton43865.4-56%
East Ardsley1,12577.9-47%
Normanton (Wakefield)2,03588.9-40%
Rothwell (Leeds)1,84786.8-41%
Dewsbury8,191125.1-16%

Of the 6 areas within Wakefield, Wakefield East had the highest crime rate (229.4 per 1,000) and Stanley and Outwood East the lowest (76.8).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Wakefield EastNeighbourhood17,0833,918229.4
Wakefield NorthNeighbourhood19,1423,280171.4
Wakefield WestNeighbourhood14,8542,475166.6
Wakefield SouthNeighbourhood16,5352,158130.5
Wrenthorpe and Outwood WestNeighbourhood17,9411,52384.9
Stanley and Outwood EastNeighbourhood20,5621,58076.8

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Wakefield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (636).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area636
On or near Shopping Area412
On or near Tuke Grove357
On or near Petrol Station354
On or near Supermarket286
On or near Bus/Coach Station205
On or near Ings Road194
On or near Sports/Recreation Area146
On or near Charles Avenue126
On or near Wicket Drive123

Of the 13,030 crimes in Wakefield with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,365 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect4,63035.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,97030.5%35.3%
Under investigation1,62812.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome9567.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable5914.5%4.7%
Court result unavailable4103.1%2.5%
Local resolution3642.8%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1791.4%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest1291.0%0.3%
Offender given a caution1110.9%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest360.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest230.2%0.3%

Wakefield has an estimated population of 97,113 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wakefield average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureWakefieldEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications23.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.8%62.5%
Social rented homes24.6%17.1%
Private rented homes17.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas21.9%10.1% (England)

Is Wakefield a safe place to live?

Wakefield recorded 148.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 71st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Wakefield?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 6,148 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,365).

Is crime in Wakefield going up or down?

Recorded crime in Wakefield was down 6% on the year before: 14,395 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 15,296 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Wakefield?

About 97,113 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Wakefield?

Wakefield is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/wakefield">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/wakefield</a>