Crime in West Mersea: statistics, rates and trends
322 crimes were recorded in West Mersea in the 12 months to August 2026, 45.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in West Mersea at a glance
- Crime trends in West Mersea
- Types of crime in West Mersea
- West Mersea compared with nearby towns
- Areas within West Mersea
- Streets with the most crime in West Mersea
- What happened after crimes were reported in West Mersea
- Demographics of West Mersea
- Questions about crime in West Mersea
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (147), anti-social behaviour (37) and criminal damage and arson (37) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,225th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | West Mersea | Colchester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 322 | 18,986 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 45.0 | 94.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 7,154 | 200,222 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in West Mersea peaked in the year to August 2021 (465 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (263). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 322 | 45.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 292 | 40.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 263 | 36.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 318 | 44.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 358 | 50.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 465 | 65.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 431 | 60.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 434 | 60.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 395 | 55.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 48 |
| April 2026 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (66% below) and public order (43% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 24 to 32 and criminal damage and arson rose from 29 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 147 | 20.5 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 37 | 5.2 | 15.4 | +23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 37 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Other theft | 32 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +33% |
| Public order | 27 | 3.8 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than West Mersea.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs West Mersea |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brightlingsea | 418 | 46.8 | +4% |
| Berechurch | 727 | 88.0 | +95% |
| Wivenhoe | 353 | 52.9 | +18% |
| Colchester | 15,833 | 114.9 | +155% |
| Tiptree | 386 | 46.3 | +3% |
| Jaywick | 834 | 156.8 | +248% |
| Southminster | 272 | 54.4 | +21% |
| Clacton-on-Sea | 7,123 | 128.2 | +185% |
Mersea and Pyefleet is the one area listed within West Mersea, with 46.6 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mersea and Pyefleet | Neighbourhood | 9,807 | 457 | 46.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in West Mersea over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (19).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 19 |
| On or near Rainbow Road | 15 |
| On or near Carrington Court | 14 |
| On or near Chapmans Lane | 13 |
| On or near Bower Grove | 11 |
| On or near Constable Close | 11 |
| On or near Church Road | 10 |
| On or near Cross Way | 10 |
| On or near Fountain Court | 10 |
| On or near Oyster Close | 10 |
Of the 285 crimes in West Mersea with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 37 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 124 | 43.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 86 | 30.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
West Mersea has an estimated population of 7,154 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (38%, against 19%), more retired residents (40%, against 22%) and less social housing (7.2%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up West Mersea average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | West Mersea | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 11.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 37.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 46.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 40.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is West Mersea a safe place to live?
West Mersea recorded 45.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,225th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in West Mersea?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 147 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (37).
Is crime in West Mersea going up or down?
Recorded crime in West Mersea was up 10% on the year before: 322 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 292 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of West Mersea?
About 7,154 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 38% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers West Mersea?
West Mersea is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.